Ben Model’s
Silent Film Performances:
Past Shows



Shows from 2018:

January

Weds, Jan 3 at 1:30 – Orson Welles’ Too Much Johnson, with Joseph Cotten – MoMA – NYC – piano

Weds, Jan 17 at 7:30 – Victor Sjöstrom’s Terje Vigen (A Man There Was)Tromsø International Film Festival – Arctic Cathedral – Tromsø, Norway – organ

Weds, Jan 24 at 7:30 – Louise Brooks and Wallace Beery in Beggars of Life (new restoration) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Fri, Jan 26 at 7:30 – Frank Capra’s Submarine (1928) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theater – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sun, Jan 28 at 2:30 – Lewis Mileston’s The Racket (1928) – new restorationMoMA – NYC – piano

Weds, Jan 31 at 9:00 – Cecil B. DeMille’s Affairs of Anatol – Wesleyan University film course (not open to public or to students not enrolled in course) – Middletown CT – theatre organ


February

Sat, Feb 3 at 8:00 – Dziga Vertov’s Man With a Movie Camera – Wesleyan University, Goldsmith Cinema – Middletown CT – theatre organ

Sat Feb 3 at 8:00 – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant – orchestra score by Ben Model performed by the Northern Duchess Symphony Orchestra – Rhinebeck NY – orchestra

Weds, Feb 7 at 3:00 – silent film program TBD – The Osborn Senior Living Community – Rye NY – piano

Sat, Feb 10 at 2:30 – comedy shorts: A Jitney Elopement (Chaplin), Fatty and Mabel Adrift (Arbuckle), Ask Father (Lloyd), Neighbors (Keaton)  — The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Fri, Feb 16 morning – silent comedy shorts, performances for school groups – Egyptian Theatre – Boise ID  – theatre organ

Sat, Feb 17 at 8:00 – Keaton’s One Week plus Laurel & Hardy in Wrong Again (world premiere of score!) — Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble – orchestral scores; plus Ben Model accompanying two shorts TBA on Robert Morton theatre pipe organ – Egyptian Theatre – Boise ID – orchestra & theatre organ

Tues, Feb 20 at 9:00 – William Wellman’s Wings – Wesleyan University film course (not open to public or to students not enrolled in course) – Middletown CT – theatre organ

Weds, Feb 21 at 7:30 – Fritz Lang’s Spies (new restoration) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Tues, Feb 27 – DVD release – The Marcel Perez Collection: Volume 2Undercrank Productions – available on Amazon

Weds, Feb 28 at 12:30 – performance and talk at NYU Cinema Studies class – NYC – piano


March

Sun Mar 2 at 2:00 – Marion Davies in King Vidor’s Show PeopleHewlett-Woodmere Library – Hewlett NY (Long Island) – piano

Sun Mar 2 at 8:00 – Buster Keaton in One WeekTreasure Valley Symphony Orchestra – Ontario OR – orchestral score by Ben Model

Sat Mar 10 at 2:30 – “Women’s ‘Herstory’ Month” program – The Silent Clowns Film Series – New York NY – piano

Tues Mar 13 – W.C. Fields in It’s The Old Army Game – DVD/Blu-ray release from Kino Lorbertheatre organ

Weds Mar 14 at 7:30 – “Slapstick Divas” program, introduced by Steve Massa – comedy shorts with Mr. & Mrs. Sidney Drew, Alice Howell, Fay Tincher, Wanda Wiley and Gale Henry – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Mon Mar 19 at 2:00 – Lois Weber’s “Shoes”St. Francis College Women’s Film Festival – Brooklyn NY – piano

Thurs-Sat Mar 22-24 – Parallel Exit’s “The Final Reel” (physical comedy theatre show) – Voorhees Theatre at City Tech College/CUNY – Brooklyn NY – piano

Thurs Mar 29 at 10:00am – Columbia University silent film course (not open to public)Columbia University – New York NY – piano


April

Thurs April 5 at 7:30 – “Mostly Lost” presentation – includes Ben Model’s “Undercranking: The Magic Behind the Slapstick” – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – piano

Thurs April 12 at 7:30 – Thomas Meighan in The Racket – new restoration by the Academy Film Archive – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sat April 14 at 1:30 & 7:00 – Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and The Adventurer, plus Felix the Cat in Pedigreedy – Saskatoon Symphony Orchestra – Saskatchewan ON, Canada – orchestral scores by Ben Model (not in attendance)

Sat April 14 at 2:30 – Chaplin and Keaton shorts: The Tramp, The Fireman, The Scarecrow, The Blacksmith — The Silent Clowns Film Series – New York NY – piano

Mon Apr 16 at 7:00 – Modern Mondays: Shannon Plumb – MoMA – New York NY – piano

Tues Apr 17 at 5:30 – Julien Duvivier’s Au Bonheur de DamesSt. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Sat Apr 28 at 8:00 – Marion Davies in King Vidor’s Show People – TCM Classic Film Festival – Egyptian Theatre – Hollywood CA – theatre organ

Sun Apr 29 at [TBD] – “Mostly Lost” presentation – includes Ben Model’s “Undercranking: The Magic Behind the Slapstick” – TCM Classic Film Festival – “Club TCM” – Hollywood CA – piano


May

Thurs May 3 at 8:45am – school assembly for 4th graders – The Town School – NYC – piano

Fri May 4 at 1:30pm – Alfred Hitchcock’s BlackmailMoMA – NYC – piano

Sat May 12 at 2:30 – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr. — The Silent Clowns Film Series – New York NY – piano

Weds May 16 at 7:30 – Edith Storey in A Florida Enchantment, plus (short) Jane’s Bashful Hero – guest speaker, Steve Massa – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sun May 20 at 1:30pm – Howard Hawks’ Fig Leaves – MoMA – NYC – theatre organ

Sun May 20 at 4:00pm – Howard Hawks’ Fazil – MoMA – NYC – theatre organ

Sun May 20 at 7:00pm – Howard Hawks’ Paid To Love – MoMA – NYC – theatre organ


Summer

Fri June 1 at 10am – Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant (1917) – education program Museum of the Moving Image – Long Island City NY – piano

Sat June 9 at 2:30 – John Barrymore in Tempest (1928) — The Silent Clowns Film Series – New York NY – piano

June 13-16 – 7th annual Mostly Lost film identification workshop – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – piano

Thurs June 14 at 7:30 – Marie Doro in Lost and Won (1916) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Fri June 22 at 7:00 – Paul Wegener’s The Golem (1920) – The Morgan Library & Museum – New York NY – piano

Tues June 26 at 7:30 – The Lost World (1925) – new restorationCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sun July 1 at 8:00 – Charlie Chaplin’s The Adventurer (1917) – Missouri Theatre – Columbia MO – orchestral score performed by the Missouri Symphony

Sat July 7  at 2:30 – Laurel & Hardy in: From Soup To Nuts, You’re Darn Tootin’, Their Purple Moment and Should Married Men Go Home? — The Silent Clowns Film Series – New York NY – piano

Fri July 13 at 8:30 – Buster Keaton’s Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928) – Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts – State Theater – State College PA – theatre organ

Weds July 18 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton’s Three Ages (1923) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Weds July 25 at 8:00 -Buster Keaton’s Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928) – Alamo Drafthouse – Brooklyn NY – theatre organ

Fri July 27 at 6:30 – silent comedy shorts program (TBD) – Katonah Library – Katonah NY – piano

Thur Aug 2 at 8:30 – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant and The Adventurer plus Buster Keaton’s One Week and Cops – Queen of the Square Cinema, presented outdoors – Stratford, Ontario (Canada) –  orchestral scores performed by the Stratford Symphony

Fri Aug 3 at 7:30 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Weds Aug 8 at 6:30 – 16mm Film Nights: Women in Silent Film – NY Public Library Schwarzman Building – New York NY – piano

Weds Aug 15 at 7:30 – Marcel Perez comedy shorts (titles TBD) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ


September

Thurs, Sept 6 at 8:50am – Josef von Sternberg’s The Docks of New York – Wesleyan University film course (not open to public or to students not enrolled in course) – Middletown CT – theatre organ

Sat, Sept 8 10 at 2:30 – Harold Lloyd in Grandma’s Boy, plus Charley Chase in The Fraidy Cat and A Ten-Minute Egg — The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues Sept 18  at 11:10am – William S. Hart in Hell’s Hinges – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Weds, Sept 19 at 7:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Three Musketeers (35mm print of new restoration by SFSFF/MoMA) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Mon Sept 24 at 3:00 – silent film TBA – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano


October

Sat, Oct 13 at 2:30 – Harold Lloyd in All Aboard (’17) and High and Dizzy (1920), Charley Chase in Love in Armor (’15), The Rat’s Knuckles (’25) and Bromo and Juliet (’26). — The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sat Oct 13 at 7pm – movie-themed symphony concert including Buster Keaton’s Cops (1922) – Symphony in the Valley – Ute Theatre – Rifle CO – orchestral score by Ben Model

Sun Oct 14 at 4pm – movie-themed symphony concert including Buster Keaton’s Cops (1922) – Symphony in the Valley – Glenwood Springs High School – Glenwood Springs CO – orchestral score by Ben Model

Fri Oct 19 at 7:30 – Todd Browning’s Dracula (1931) starring Bela Lugosi – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat Oct 20 at 7:30 – Benjamin Christensen’s Haxan (1922) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Tues Oct 23 at 7:00 – Joan Crawford in Our Dancing Daughters (1928) – Ambler Theatre 90th anniversary show – Ambler PA – theatre organ

Weds, Oct 24 at 7:30 – F.W. Murnau’s Nosferatu (1922) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Thurs, Oct 25 at 8:00 – Todd Browning’s Dracula (1931) starring Bela Lugosi – Rivertown Film Society, in association with Arts Rock and Arts Angels – Nyack High School – Nyack NY – theatre organ

Tues Oct 30 – *DVD RELEASE* – Found at Mostly Lost: Volume 2 from Undercrank Productions – disc details are on the Undercrank Prods. website

Weds Oct 31 at 2:00 – Halloween silent film TBA – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano


November

Thurs, Nov 1 at 1:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in American AristocracyMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Nov 2 at 7:30 – Alice Howell comedies – AFI Silver Theater – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sat, Nov 3 at 1:30 – Marion Davies in The Cardboard Lover (1927) – AFI Silver Theater – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sat, Nov 3 at 5:00 – Marion Davies in Beauty’s Worth (1922) – AFI Silver Theater – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sun, Nov 4 at 4:00 – Marion Davies in Show People (1928) – AFI Silver Theater – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sun, Nov 4 at 6:00 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922) – AFI Silver Theater – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sun, Nov 4 at 8:00 – Buster Keaton in One Week (1920) – performed by the Oklahoma Youth SymphonyPetrie Recital Hall – Oklahoma City OK – orchestral score

Sat, Nov 10 at 2:30 – Harold Lloyd and Charley Chase comedies — The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, Nov 11 at 4:00 – silent comedy shorts program – Edmond Town Hall – Newtown CT – piano

Weds, Nov 14 at 7:30 – Lois Weber’s The Blot – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Thurs, Nov 15 at 8:00 – Charlie Chaplin’s The Adventurer and Buster Keaton’s One Week – Arbor View High School Orchestra – Las Vegas NV – orchestral scores

Fri Nov 23 thru Sun Dec 2 – “Silent Comedy International” – 1o-day series of silent comedy films from France, England, Germany, Italy, Denmark and the US – co-curated by Ben Model, Steve Massa and Dave Kehr – program listings and film titles will be available late October on the MoMA film calendar.


2017

December 2017

Tues, Dec 5 at 7:30 – The Champion, Work, Police – Charlie Chaplin Essanay shorts restored by Lobster Films – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Weds, Dec 6 at 2:00 – Frank Borzage’s Seventh Heaven – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Sat, Dec 9 at 2:30 – The Cameraman with Buster Keaton – The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano


November 2017

Sun, Nov 5, 2017 at 4:30 – “Slapstick Divas” shorts program, introduced by Steve Massa – AFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sun, Nov 5, 2017 at 6:45 – Arbuckle-Keaton 1917 shorts program, introduced by Steve Massa – AFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Tues, Nov 7 at 8:00 – Buster Keaton in Cops plus Ko-ko cartoon The FadeawayRalston Valley High School -Arvada CO – *orchestral scores* performed by RVHS orchestra

Tues, Nov 14 at 7:30 – My Wife’s Relations, The Blacksmith, Daydreams, Cops – Buster Keaton shorts restored by Lobster Films – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Weds, Nov 29 at 8:00 – Buster Keaton in Cops, plus concert program – Otterbein University – Battelle Fine Arts Center, Riley Auditorium – Westerville OH – *concert band score* performed by Otterbein University Wind Ensemble


October 2017

Sat, Oct 10 at 2:30 – “Silent Shorts Jamboree” – Charley Chase in His Wooden Wedding, Lloyd Hamilton in Careful Please, Al St. John in Stupid But Brave and Arthur HousmanJust a HusbandThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, Oct 24 at 7:30 – Lon Chaney The Penalty, plus new 4K restoration of Frankenstein (1910) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Fri, Oct 27 at 8:00 – F.W. Murnau’s NosferatuRivertown Film Society, in association with Arts Rock and Arts Angels – Nyack High School – Nyack NY – theatre organ

Tues, Oct 31 at 3:00 – Alfred Hitchcock’s The LodgerSt. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano


September 2017

Sat, Sept 2 at 12:00 noon – “Kult Og Kort” shorts program: Baby Peggy, Stan Laurel, Ko-ko the Clown, and Laurel & Hardy – Stumfilmdager i Tromsø (Silent Film Days in Tromsø)Verdensteatret cinema – Tromsø, Norway – piano

Sun, Sept 3 at 3:00 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower – *new restoration* – Gene Siskel Film Center, part of the cinema’s Recently Restored 2017 series – film screened on DCP, live piano accompaniemnt by David Drazin

Thurs, Sept 7 at 9:00a – Josef von Sternberg’s Docks of New Yorkfilm studies course, not open to publicWesleyan University – Middletown CT – theatre organ

Fri, Sept 8 at 7:15 – Frank Borzage’s Seventh Heaven, starring Janet Gaynor – Port Washington Library – Port Washington NY (Long Island) – piano

Sun Sept 10 at 12:15a – Douglas Fairbanks in The Three Musketeers – *new restoration*/ *broadcast premiere* – TCM’s Silent Sunday Nightstheatre organ

Thurs, Sept 14 at 7:30 – Slapstick Divas: shorts program, introduced by Steve Massa – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Fri, Sept 15 at 7:30 – Monty Banks in Flying Luck – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, Sept 16 at 7:30 – Greta Garbo in The Temptress – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Tues, Sept 19 at 7:30 – Shoes, directed by Lois Weber – *new restoration* – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Mon, Sept 25 at 2:00 – silent film program – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – theatre organ

Fri, Sept 29 at 2:45 – Buster Keaton in Three AgesThe 24th Annual Buster Keaton Celebration – Bowlus Fine Arts Center – Iola KS – piano

Sat, Sept 30 at 8:35 – Buster Keaton in Spite MarriageThe 24th Annual Buster Keaton Celebration – Bowlus Fine Arts Center – Iola KS – piano

Coming in October: orchestral scores in the Adirondacks, two DVD releases, the Silent Clowns Film Series, and more . . . !


August 2017

Tues, Aug 15 at 7:30 – Josef von Sternberg’s The Last Command – *new restoration* – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Thurs, Aug 17 at 9:00 – Felix the Cat in Pedigreedy and Charley Chase in Dog Shy – orchestral scores performed by the Butte Symphony, conducted by Luis Millan – Original Mine Frame Stage – Butte MT – orchestra

Fri, Aug 18 – Silent Film Music Podcast by Ben Model – episode 24 – listen on iTunes or Stitcher

Sat, Aug 26 at 12:00 noon – Laurel & Hardy program: Putting Pants on Philip, From Soup To Nuts, Wrong Again and The Battle of the Century – Alamo Drafthouse (Brooklyn) – Brookyln NY – theatre organ

Tues, Aug 29 at 8:00 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower – *new restoration* / **broadcast premiere**Marion Davies salute during TCM’s Summer Under The Stars theatre organ

Weds, Aug 30 at 9:00 – Laurel & Hardy program: Putting Pants on Philip, From Soup To Nuts, Wrong Again and The Battle of the Century – Stumfilmdager i Tromsø (Silent Film Days in Tromsø)Verdensteatret cinema – Tromsø, Norway – piano

Thurs, Aug 31 at 9:30 – silent film program TBA: short film presented twice, with live scores by Jason Singh (vocal artist) and by Ben Model (stumfilmpianist)- Stumfilmdager i Tromsø (Silent Film Days in Tromsø)Verdensteatret cinema – Tromsø, Norway – piano


July 2017

Tues, July 11 at 7:30 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower – *new restoration* – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Thursday, July 13 at 7:30pm – Harold Lloyd in Safety LastCentral Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts – preceded at 2:00pm by Behind the Scenes With Ben Model lecture/demo on silent film accompaniment – State College PA – theatre organ

Tues, July 25 – **DVD releases** – Marion Davies starring in When Knighthood Was In Flower (DVD/Blu-ray combo), Beauty’s Worth (DVD) and The Bride’s Play (DVD) – Undercrank Productions

Sat, July 29 at 2:00 – William S. Hart in TumbleweedsLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ


June 2017

Fri, June 2 at 8pm – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro
Sat, June 3 at 2pm – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr.
Sat, June 3 at 8pm – Phyllis Haver in Chicago
– at the historic 1928 Redford Theatre, on 35mm prints – Detroit, MI – Barton theatre organ

Wed June 7 at 12:15p – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant – education program at The Museum of the Moving Image (not open to public) – Astoria NY – piano

Sat, June 10 at 2:30 – Marion Davies in Show PeopleThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

June 13 – ending date for crowdfunding campaign to produce The Marcel Perez Collection: Volume 2 DVD – details on Kickstarter page

Weds, June 14 at 7:30 – Behind the Door (new restoration) – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

June 15-17 – 6th annual Mostly Lost film identification conferenceLibrary of Congress Packard Campus

Sat, June 17 at 7:30 – Rogues and Romance (1920) – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Tues, June 20 at 7:30 – W.C. Fields in It’s the Old Army Game, with Louise Brooks – special guest speaker, Dr. Harriet M. Fields – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ


May 2017

Weds afternoons through May 10 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Sat, May 13 at 2:30 – Colleen Moore in Ella CindersThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, May 16 at 7:30 – Laurel & Hardy in The Battle of the Century (new restoration) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Tues May 30 – Blu-ray/DVD release – Rudolph Valentino in The Sheikfrom Kino Lorber – thetre organ


April 2017

Weds afternoons through May 10 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, Apr 7 at 7:00 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922) *restoration premiere* – Toronto Silent Film Festival – Revue Cinema – Toronto, ON – piano

Sat, Apr 8 at 1:00 – lecture/show Accidentally PreservedToronto Silent Film Festival – Revue Cinema – Toronto, ON – piano

Weds, Apr 12 at 8:00 – Harold Lloyd in For Heaven’s Sake plus surprise shorts – Wesleyan University Goldsmith Cinema – Middletown CT – theatre organ

Tues, Apr 18 at 7:30 – Yasujiro Ozu’s A Story of Floating WeedsCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sat, Apr 22 at 7:30 – rare shorts program: Cruel and Unusual Comedy – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Tues, Apr 25 at 7:30 – fundraiser for The Metropolitan Playhouse Metropolitan Playhouse – New York NY – piano

Sat, Apr 29 at 2:30 – Raymond Griffith in You’d Be SurprisedThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano


March 2017

Weds afternoons through May 10 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Sun, Mar 5 at 2:00 – King Vidor’s The Big ParadeHewlett-Woodmere Public Library – Hewlett NY (Long Island) – piano

Thurs, Mar 9 at 3:00 – Harold Lloyd program – The Osborn (senior living) – Rye NY – piano

Sat, Mar 11 at 2:30 – Raymond Griffith in Hands Up!The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Mon, March 13 at 1:00 – school program for 4th grade students – The Town School – NYC – piano

Tues, Mar 14 at 7:30 – new restoration of Lois Weber’s ShoesCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Mon Mar 20 at 12:30 – Cinema Studies class at NYU, guest accompanist/lecturer – NYU Cinema Studies – New York NY – piano

Sun Mar 26 at 1:00 & 3:30 – “Silent Slapstick” shorts program – La Mirada Theatre – La Mirada CA – piano


February 2017

Weds afternoons Feb to May 10 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Sat, Feb 4 at 2:30 – Raymond Griffith in Paths To ParadiseThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, Feb 7 at 7:30 – Ernie “Sunshine Sammy” Morrison shorts programCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Fri, Feb 10 at 10:00a and 12:30p – education program: silent comedy shortsEgyptian Theatre (not open to public) – Boise ID – organ — historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Sat, Feb 11 at 8:00 – WORLD PREMIERE of newly-commissioned orchestral score for The Goat starring Buster Keaton, accompanied by the Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble. The orchestra will also accompany Felix the Cat and Ko-ko the Clown cartoons scored by Ben Model. Ben will also accompany two silent shorts on the Egyptian’s theatre organ: Laurel & Hardy in Big BusinessEgyptian Theatre – Boise ID – orchestra / organ — historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Feb 10 & 11 at 8:00 and Feb 12 at 2:30 – Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and The Adventurer plus Buster Keaton in One Week and Cops accompanied by the Windsor Symphony Orchestra performing scores by Ben Model – The Capitol-Pentastar Theatre – Windsor, Ontario (Canada) – orchestra

Thurs Feb 16 at 7:30 – comedy shorts program – Westchester Meadows senior living – Valhalla NY – piano

Fri Feb 24 at 7:30 – W.C. Fields in It’s the Old Army Game, introduced by Dr. Harriet Fields – Kansas Silent Film Festival – Topeka KS – organ

Sat Feb 25 at 3:00 – Gloria Swanson in Why Change Your Wife?Kansas Silent Film Festival – Topeka KS – organ

Sun Feb 26 at 2:00 – Chaplin’s The Immigrant and The Adventurer plus Keaton’s CopsWilliam & Mary Global Film Festival – concert band scores by Ben Model, performed by the William & Mary Wind Ensemble – Williamsburg VA – concert band


January 2017

Tues, Jan 10 at 7:30 – F.W. Murnau’s Sunrise starring Janet Gaynor – 35mm – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

January 13 – 26: Cruel and Unusual Comedy: Astonishing Shorts From the Slapstick Era – 84 rare slapstick comedy shorts preserved by MoMA – organized by Dave Kehr, Steve Massa and Ben Model – MoMA – NYC – piano. Series will have 29 screenings; complete film title and program listings are on MoMA’s website. Programs accompanied by Ben Model are listed below:

  • Fri Jan 13 at 4:00 – Plots and Plotters
  • Fri Jan 13 at 7:00 – Chaplinitis
  • Sat Jan 14 at 1:30 – Sports Injuries
  • Sat Jan 14 at 4:00 – Arts Depreciation
  • Sat Jan 14 at 7:00 – Westward Whoa
  • Sun Jan 15 at 2:00 – Love and War: Romantic Skirmishes
  • Mon Jan 16 at 4:00 – Wage Slaves
  • Tues Jan 17 at 4:00 – Slapstick Hash
  • Tues Jan 17 at 7:00 – More Plots and Plotters
  • Thur Jan 19 at 4:00 – Scared Silent
  • Fri Jan 20 at 4:00 – Chaplinitis
  • Fri Jan 20 at 7:00 – Slapstick Hash
  • Sat Jan 21 at 1:30 – Hits of the Past
  • Sat Jan 21 at 4:00 – Working Girls
  • Sat Jan 21 at 7:00 – More Plots and Plotters
  • Tues Jan 24 at 4:00 – Westward Whoa
  • Tues Jan 24 at 7:00 – Love and War: Romantic Skirmishes
  • Weds Jan 25 at 4:00 – Child Progenies
  • Weds Jan 25 at 7:00 – Scared Silent
  • Thur Jan 26 at 4:00 – Wage Slaves
  • Thur Jan 26 at 7:00 – Working Girls

2016

November-December 2016

Weds, Nov 2 at 4:00 – Buster Keaton program – The Osborn (senior living) – Rye NY – piano

Weds, Nov 9 at 8:00 – Buster Keaton in One Week plus Felix the Cat in Pedigreedyorchestral scores performed by Ralston Valley High School Orchestra, under the direction of Kelly Watts – Arvada CO – orchestra

Sat, Nov 12 at 2:30 – Phyllis Haver in ChicagoThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, Nov 15 at 3:00 – silent film program – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – theatre organ

Tues, Nov 15 – DVD release: Accidentally Preserved: Volume 4 – rare/lost silent films from vintage 9.5mm prints – available on Amazon.comwatch the trailer here!

Weds, Nov 16 at 7:30 – Phyllis Haver in ChicagoAlden Theater – McLean VA – piano

Fr, Nov 18 at 7:30 – Constance Talmadge in Her Sister From Paris plus Stan Laurel in Short Kilts – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, Nov 19 at 2:00 – Comedy Shorts Program: Pathé comedy Too Much Parcel Post, Pokes & Jabbs in Pressing Business, Charlie Chaplin in The Fireman, Larry Semon in The Grocery Clerk, Marcel Perez in A Scrambled Honeymoon, plus Gale Henry and Hank Mann in One Day in Hollywood – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sun, Nov 20 at 1:00 – Stan Laurel & Oliver Hardy in Putting Pants on Phillip, From Soup to Nuts, Wrong Again and the newly restored The Battle of the CenturyAFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Tues, Nov 29 at 7:30 – All Quiet on the Western Front silent version – 35mm – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Wed Nov 30 at 12noon – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant – education program at The Museum of the Moving Image (not open to public) – Astoria NY – piano

Sun, Dec 4 at 4:00 – newly restored Charlie Chaplin Essanay comedies: A Night in the Show, The Tramp and The BankAlamo Drafthouse NYC – Brooklyn NY – theatre organ

Tues, Dec 6 at 7:30 – newly restored Charlie Chaplin Essanay comedies: A Night in the Show, The Tramp and The Bank – DCP – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ


October 2016

Mon, Oct 3 at 9:00a – Wings – dir. William Wellman – film history course at Wesleyan Univeristy Film Studies (not open to public) – BluRay – theatre organ

Sat, Oct 15 at 7:30 – Syd Chaplin in The Missing Link (1927, WB), plus No One to Guide Him (1915, Keystone) – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sun, Oct 23 at 12 noon – The Thanhouser Studio: New Rochelle Pioneers: Cinderella (1911), When The Studio Burned (1913), Old Jane of the Gaiety (1915) – YoFiFest (Yonkers Film Festival) – Yonkers NY – piano

Tues, Oct 25 at 7:30 – The Last Warning, dir. Paul Leni – new restoration, DCP – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ


September 2016

Sat, Sept 10 at 2:30 – Adolphe Menjou in A Gentleman of ParisThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, Sept 11 at 2:30 – Buster Keaton shortsNY Botanical Gardens – Ross Hall – Bronx NY – theatre organ

Tues, Sept 20 at 7:30 – new restoration of Robert Wiene’s The Cabinet of Dr. CaligariCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Fri, Sept 23 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton’s Steamboat Bill, Jr., plus The Boat and One WeekLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, Sept 24 at 2:00 – Norma Talmadge in Kiki, plus His Official Appointment and Under the DaisiesLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ


August 2016

Mon, Aug 1 at 7:00 – Charlie Chaplin shorts program – Port Washington Library – Port Washington NY – piano

Tues, Aug 2 at 7:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Fri, Aug 12 – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr.. – Jecheon International Music and Film Festival – South Korea – piano

Sat, Aug 13 – Harold Lloyd in The FreshmanJecheon International Music and Film Festival – South Korea – piano

Aug 29-31 – 11th annual Silent Film Days (“Stumfilmdager”) festival / 100th anniversary of Verdensteatret cinema – Tromso, Norway – piano


July 2016

Sat, July 2 at 2:30 – Charlie Chaplin in “The Kid”NY Botanical Gardens – Ross Hall – Bronx NY – theatre organ

Sun, July 3 at 2:30 – Laurel & Hardy silent comediesNY Botanical Gardens – Ross Hall – Bronx NY – theatre organ

Thurs July 7 at 7:15 – “Laugh Out Loud” shorts program: Chaplin’s The Floorwalker, Keaton’s One Week and Harold Lloyd in Bumping Into BroadwayLensic Performing Arts Center, presented by the Santa Fe Pro Musica and hosted by Ron Bloomberg – Santa Fe NM – piano

Sat, July 9 at 2:30 – Viola Dana in Open All Night, featuring Raymond Griffith and Gale Henry – The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, July 12 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr.Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Silent film programs during Seriously Funny: The Films of Leo McCarey July 15-31 at MoMA – NYC:

  • Sat July 16 at 2:00 – newly restored The Battle of The Century with Laurel & Hardy plus Mighty Like a Moose with Charley Chase, Putting Pants on Philip with L&H and Should Men Walk Home with Mabel Normand – theatre organ
  • Sun July 17 at 5:00 – Charley Chase in His Wooden Wedding, What Price Goofy?, The Uneasy Three and Dog Shytheatre organ.
  • Tues July 19 at 4:00 – Stan Laurel & Oliver Hardy in From Soup To Nuts, Wrong Again, Liberty and Two Tarstheatre organ
  • Sat July 23 at 7:00 – repeat of Laurel & Hardy program, introduced by Rob Stone – theatre organ
  • Sun July 24 at 5:00 – Max Davidson in Jewish Prudence, Don’t Tell Everything, Should Second Husbands Come First? and Pass the Gravy – introduced by Rob Stone – theatre organ
  • Tues July 26 at 4:00 – repeat of Max Davidson program
  • Sat July 30 at 2:00 – repeat of Charley Chase program

Weds July 20 at 8:00 – Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and Buster Keaton in Cops plus cartoon Pedigreedy accompanied by the Frederick Camerata performing Ben Model’s orchestral scores – Baker Park Bandshell (outdoors!) – Frederick MD – orchestra


June 2016

Tues, June 7 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton in The CameramanAlden Theater – McLean VA – piano

Thurs, June 9 at 7:30 – Charlie Chaplin in The Kid, plus A Dog’s LifeLake Placid Film Forum – Lake Placid NY – piano

Sat, June 11 at 2:30 – Laurel & Hardy comedy shorts – The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

June 16-18 – 5th annual “Mostly Lost” film identification workshop Library of Congress Packard Preservation Campus – Culpeper VA – piano

Sat, June 18 at 7:30 – Douglas McLean in Bell Boy 13 & Marion Davies in The Bride’s PlayState Theatre – Culpeper VA – piano

Tues, June 21 at 7:30 – Hitchcock’s Blackmail (silent version) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sat, June 25 at 3:00 – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr. – Congregational Church of Rupert – Rupert VT – Estey pipe organ


May 2016

May 4 – final class session – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano

Fri, May 6 at 9:30a and 11:30a – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant – education program at The Museum of the Moving Image – Astoria NY – piano

Sat, May 7 at 1:00 – silent comedy shorts program – presented by Hayground Young Filmmakers’ Festival – Bridgehampton NY – piano

Tues, May 10 at 7:30 – Marcel Perez comedy shortsCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sat, May 14 at 2:30 – Hal’s Rascals: “Our Gang”The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sat, May 28 at 2:30 – Charlie Chaplin Mutual ComediesNY Botanical Gardens – Ross Hall – Bronx NY – piano

Sun, May 29 at 2:30 – Buster Keaton’s Steamboat Bill, Jr.NY Botanical Gardens – Ross Hall – Bronx NY – piano


April 2016

Weds afternoons through May 4 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Mon, April 4 at 3:00 – silent film programSt. Francis College, Founder’s Hall – Brooklyn NY – piano

Tues, April 12 at 7:30 – Rudolph Valentino in Rex Ingram’s The Four Horsemen of the ApocalypseCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Weds, April 13 – end of (successful) Kickstarter crowdfunding campaign to produce, score and release When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922) starring Marion Davies on DVD/BluRay.

Sat, April 16 at 7:30 – Classic Radio Re-enactment presented by the Metropolitan Washington DC Old-Time Radio Club – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Mon, April 18 at 7:00 – Buster Keaton in The GeneralGreenwich Classic Film Series – Greenwich CT – guest speaker

Fri, April 22 at 5:30 – Ernie Kovacs panelJulien Dubuque International Film Festival – Dubuque IA – moderator of panel with Josh Mills, Dan Schlissel and Kliph Nesteroff.


March 2016

Weds afternoons through May 4 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, March 4 at 7:30 – Erich von Stroheim’s GreedLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, March 5 at 2:00 – The Dixie Flyer plus Larry Semon in The ShowLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sun, March 6 at 2:00 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroHewlett-Woodmere Public Library – Hewlett NY (Long Island) – piano

Weds, March 9 at 12:30 – guest speaker/accompanist at NYU Cinema Studies silent film course – (not open to general public) – NYC – piano

Sat, March 12 at 2:30 – Hal Roach comedies: “Medium-Rare”The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, March 13 at 2:00 – restored Charlie Chaplin Mutual Comedies: The Floorwalker, The Vagabond, The Cure and The Pawnshop – Schimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC (lower Manhattan) – theatre organ

Tues, March 15 at 12 noon – school program for 4th grade students – The Town School – NYC – piano

Tues, March 15 at 7:30 – Yasujiro Ozu’s Tokyo ChorusCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Fri, March 18 at 1:30 – Lotte Reiniger’s The Adventures of Prince AchmedMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, March 20 at 3:00 – Playtime at the Palace: Silent Slapstick, comedy shorts program – Palace Theatre – Stamford CT – piano

Sat, March 26 at 7:30 – Linda (1929), directed by Dorothy Davenport, introduced by Jeanine Basinger – Wesleyan University Goldsmith Cinema – Middletown CT – theatre organ


February 2016

Weds afternoons through May 4 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Tues, Feb 2 at 11:10 – silent film programSt. Francis College, Founder’s Hall – Brooklyn NY – piano

Thurs, Feb 4 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Cold DeckMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Feb 5 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Tiger ManMoMA – NYC – piano

Mon, Feb 8 at 2:10 – silent film programSt. Francis College, Founder’s Hall – Brooklyn NY – piano

Tues, Feb 9 at 7:30 – Lime Kiln Field Day, starring Bert WilliamsCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Thur, Feb 11 at 10:00a and 12:30p – education program: silent comedy shortsEgyptian Theatre (not open to public) – Boise ID – organ — historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Sat, Feb 13 at 8:00 – Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and Charley Chase in Dog Shy accompanied by the Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble, performing music composed by Ben Model. Dog Shy score is a WORLD PREMIERE of newly-commissioned work – Ben Model will also accompany shorts starring Harold Lloyd and Roscoe Arbuckle on the Egyptian’s theatre organ – Egyptian Theatre – Boise ID – orchestra / organ — historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Thurs, Feb 18 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Tiger ManMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Feb 19 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Toll GateMoMA – NYC – piano

Sat Feb 20 at 7:00 – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr.Sluberski Film Series / Concordia College – Bronxville NY – organ

Fri, Feb 26 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Taking of Luke McVaneMoMA – NYC – piano

Sat, Feb 27 at 2:30 – Hal Roach comediesThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano


January 2016

Weds afternoons Jan 27 to May 4 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Sun, Jan 3 at 3:00 – Harold Lloyd in Grandma’s Boy, plus Number, Please?Union County Performing Arts Center – historic 1927 Rahway Theatre, with its original-installation Wurlitzer EX theatre organ, newly refurbished – Rahway, NJ – organ

Weds, Jan 6 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Branding Broadway, with Keno Bates, LiarMoMA – NYC – piano

Weds, Jan 6 at 7:00 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroMoMA – NYC – piano

Thurs, Jan 7 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Hell’s HingesMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Jan 8 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Selfish Yates, with The Scourge of the DesertMoMA – NYC – piano

Sat, Jan 9 at 7:30 – Belle Bennett and Ronald Colman in Stella DallasMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, Jan 10 at 2:00 – Charlie Chaplin in By The Sea, In The Park, The Pawnshop and Getting AcquaintedMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, Jan 10 at 5:00 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroMoMA – NYC – piano

Tues, Jan 12 at 7:30 – Harold Lloyd in Why Worry?Cinema Arts Centre – Huntingon, NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Wed, Jan 13 at 7:30 – Mary Pickford in SparrowsAlden Theater – McLean VA – piano

Fri, Jan 15 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Shark MonroeMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, Jan 17 at 7:30 – Theda Bara in A Fool There WasMoMA – NYC – piano

Weds, Jan 20 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Tiger ManMoMA – NYC – piano

Thurs, Jan 21 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Branding Broadway, with Keno Bates, LiarMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Jan 22 at 7:30 – National Film Registry double-feature:A Fool There Was plus The ItalianLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, Jan 23 at 2:00 – program of shorts on the National Film Registry list: A Cure for Pokeritis,Fatty’s Tintype Tangle, Cops, Mighty Like a Moose, Big Business and Pass the GravyLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Thurs, Jan 28 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Shark MonroeMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Jan 29 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Tiger ManMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, Jan 31 at 2:00 – Louise Brooks in Diary of a Lost GirlSchimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC (lower Manhattan) – theatre organ


2015

December 2015

Weds afternoons, through December 9 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – course offered again for spring 2016 Jan 27 to May 4 – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Tues, Dec 1 at 2:00 – Charlie Chaplin in A Dog’s Life – Osborn Residence (seniors) – Rye NY – piano

Thurs, Dec 3 at 1:30 – Stella DallasMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Dec 5 at 12:00n – “Family Films” program: One Week and The Lonedale OperatorMoMA – NYC – piano

Tues, Dec 7 at 2:00 – The GoddessSt. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Tues, Dec 8 at 7:30 – restored Chaplin Mutual shorts: The Rink, One A.M.,Behind the Screen, and The ImmigrantCinema Arts Centre – Huntingon, NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Thurs, Dec 11 at 1:30 – Theda Bara in A Fool There WasMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, Dec 13 at 7:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroWebster University Film Series – St. Louis MO – piano

Weds, Dec 16 at 1:30 – Stella DallasMoMA – NYC – piano


November 2015

Weds afternoons, through December 9 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Sun, Nov 1 at 5:00 – Lon Chaney in The Phantom of the OperaUnited Palace of Cultural Arts (a/k/a Loews 175th St movie palace) – NYC – theatre organ

Fri, Nov 6 at 1:30 – Richard Barthelmess in Tol ‘able DavidMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Nov 6 at 7:00 – comedy shorts programKatonah Library – Katonah NY – piano

Sun, Nov 8 at 2:00 – Richard Arlen, Clara Bow and Charles “Buddy” Rogers in WingsSchimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC (lower Manhattan) – theatre organ

Mon, Nov 9 at 6:00 – “Accidentally Preserved” program of rare/lost silent shorts – Library for the Performing Arts – NYC – piano

Sat, Nov 14 at 2:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in Don Q, Son of ZorroThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, Nov 15 at 6:30 – Emil Jannings in E.A. Dupont’s VarietéMoMA – NYC – theatre organ

Tues, Nov 17 at 7:00 – D.W. Griffith’s The Birth of a Nation, introduced by William JenningsCinema Arts Centre – Huntingon, NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Thurs, Nov 19 at 1:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroMoMA – NYC – piano

Thurs, Nov 19 at 4:00 – Clara Bow in Get Your ManMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Nov 20 at 7:00 – Silent Comedy Rarities from MoMA – Roscoe Arbuckle in The Gangsters (his first for Keystone), Vitagraph’s Goodness Gracious, Glenn Tryon in Two-Time Mama and Charley Chase in The Uneasy ThreeAFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Fri, Nov 20 at 9:00 – Marcel Perez comedy shortsAFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sat, Nov 21 at 3:00 – Baby Peggy in The Family SecretAFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sat, Nov 21 at 5:00 – Betty Bronson and Ernest Torrence in Peter PanAFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ


October 2015

Weds afternoons, through December 9 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, Oct 9 at 1:30 – Lillian Gish in D.W. Griffith’s Broken BlossomsMoMApiano

Sat, Oct 10 at 2:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, Oct 11 at 2:00 – Harold Lloyd in The FreshmanSchimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC (lower Manhattan) – theatre organ

Thurs, Oct 15 at 1:30 – Ernst Lubitsch’s The Marriage CircleMoMApiano

Fri, Oct 16 at 7:15 – Jean Epstein program: Six et demi onze and The Fall of the House of Usher, plus shorts – Bard College Center for Moving Image Arts – Annandale-on-Hudson, NY – piano

Sat, Oct 17 at 12:00n – Jean Epstein’s Les Aventures de Robert MacaireBard College Center for Moving Image Arts – Annandale-on-Hudson, NY – piano

Sun Oct 18 at 7:00 – Harold Lloyd in Safety Last plus shorts Fluttering Hearts with Charley Chase – James Chapel at Union Theological Seminary – NYC – Holtkamp pipe organ

Tues, Oct 20 at 5:30 – Emil Jannings in Josef von Sternberg’s The Last CommandPratt College (film course, not open to public) – Brookyln NY – piano

Thurs, Oct 20 – Undercrank Productions DVD release of Baby Peggy in The Family Secretavailable on Amazontheatre organ

Thurs, Oct 22 at 1:30 – Ernst Lubitsch’s The Marriage CircleMoMApiano

Sun, Oct 25 at midnight (EST)/9pm (PST) on TCM – Baby Peggy in The Family Secret, new Library of Congress restoration with new score by Ben Model – available on Amazontheatre organ

Tues, Oct 27 at 7:30 – Paul Leni’s The Cat and the CanaryThe Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Thurs, Oct 29 at 1:30 – Charlie Chaplin in By The Sea, In The Park, The Pawnshop and Getting Acquainted – (new restorations by MoMA) – MoMApiano

Fri, Oct 30 at 7:00 – F.W. Murnau’s NosferatuThe Morgan Library & Museum – NYC – piano

Sat, Oct 31 at 2:00 – Conrad Veidt in The Man Who LaughsAlden Theater – McLean VA – piano


September 2015

Weds, Sept 2 at 7:30 – Charlie Chaplin’s City Lights – opening night of Silent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival – Kulturhuset – Tromsø, Norway – Arctic Philharmonic conducted by Timothy Brock (Ben Model participating in orchestra on piano/celeste)

Thurs, Sept 3 at 6:00 – Charlie Chaplin’s City LightsStormen Concert Hall – Bodø, Norway – Arctic Philharmonic conducted by Timothy Brock (Ben Model participating in orchestra on piano/celeste).

Sat, Sept 5 at 12:00 noon – shorts program for kids: Arbuckle, Keaton, Baby Peggy and Oswald the Lucky Rabbit – Silent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival – Verdensteatret – Tromsø, Norway – piano

Sat, Sept 5 at 3:00 – Orson Welles’ Too Much JohnsonSilent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival – Verdensteatret – Tromsø, Norway – piano

Sat, Sept 5 at 5:00 – “Frosty Celluloid” program: Roald Amundsen’s 1923 expedition to the North PoleSilent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival – Verdensteatret – Tromsø, Norway – piano

Weds at 1:30, from Sept 9 to December 9 – teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema, as Visiting Professor at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, Sept 11 at 1:30 – Harold Lloyd in Grandma’s BoyMoMApiano

Fri, Sept 18 at 7:30 – double-feature: Broken Hearts of Broadway plus Lights of Old Broadway Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, Sept 19 at 2:00 – shorts program More Lame Brains and Lunatics, with Steve Massa – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sun, Sept 20 at 5:00 – Theda Bara in A Fool There Was – presented by the Fort Lee Film Commission – United Palace of Cultural Arts (a/k/a Loews 175th St movie palace) – NYC – theatre organ

Thurs, Sept 24 at 1:30 – Harold Lloyd in Grandma’s BoyMoMApiano

Fri, Sept 25 at 1:30 – John Ford’s The Iron HorseMoMApiano

Tues, Sept 29 at 11:10am – F.W. Murnau’s The Last LaughSt. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Tues, Sept 29 at 7:30 – Colleen Moore in Why Be Good?The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Tues, Sept 29 – release of new DVD Accidentally Preserved: Volume 3 – from Undercrank Productionsclick to buy on Amazon.


July/August 2015

Sat, July 11 at 2:30 – Hal Roach All-Star Rarities – 35mm prints courtesy Library of Congress – The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, July 14 at 7:30 – Alfred Hitchcock’s The Lodger, new digital restoration – The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Tues, July 21 at 8:00 – Gustav Machaty’s ErotikonThe Czech Center (rooftop screening!) – NYC – piano

Sat, August 8 at 2:30 – Hal Roach comedy shortsThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Weds, August 26 at 7:30 – Baby Peggy in The Family Secret, new restoration by LoC – The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ


June 2015

Thurs, June 4 at 7:30 – Clara Bow in MantrapThe Lake Placid Film Forum – Lake Placid NY – piano

Sat, June 6 at 2:30 – Laurel & Hardy silent comedy shorts and their talkie remakes – The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, June 7 at 2:00 – Anna May Wong in Toll of the Sea“Glorious Technicolor” series at MoMA – NYC – piano

Thurs, June 11 at 7:30 – Norma Talmadge in The MothLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Thurs June 11 to Sat June 13 – Mostly Lost 4 annual film identification conference – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – piano

Weds, June 17 at 7:30 – Harold Lloyd in Girl Shy, at The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Mon June 22 at 10:00am – comedy shorts program for summer camp at The Town School (not open to public) – NYC – piano

Weds June 24 at 7:00 – Chaplin’s The Adventurer and Keaton’s One Week – orchestral scores by Ben Model performed by the Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestra (SEMYO)orchestra


May 2015

Sat, May 9 at 2:30 – comedy shorts starring and/or directed by Charley Chase/Parrott and James/Paul ParrottThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Thurs, May 14 at 7:30 – Mary Astor in Heart To Heart (1926) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Fri, May 15 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton in Battling Butler, plus Charley Chase in What Price Goofy?Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Tues, May 19 at 7:30 – Josef von Sternberg’s The Docks of New York (1928), at The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Wed May 27, Thur May 28 and Fri May 29 – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant – education program at The Museum of the Moving Image – Astoria NY – piano


April 2015

Sat, Apr 4 at 2:30 – Laurel Or Hardy solo comedy shorts program at The Silent Clowns Film Series, with special guest speaker Rob Stone from Library of Congress, author of Laurel or Hardy: The Solo Films of Stan Laurel and Oliver “Babe” Hardy – NYC – piano

Sat, Apr 11 at 1:00 – lecture: Undercranking: The Magic Behind the Slapstick – Royal Cinema, Toronto Silent Film Festival – Toronto, ON, Canada – piano

Sat, Apr 11 at 2:45 – Harold Lloyd in Safety Last – Royal Cinema, Toronto Silent Film Festival – Toronto, ON, Canada – piano

Sat, Apr 11 at 1:00 – lecture: Undercranking: The Magic Behind the SlapstickToronto Silent Film Festival – Toronto, ON, Canada – piano

Sun, Apr 12 at 4:00 – 100 Laffs: Risk and Risqué, shorts program featuring Chaplin, Keaton, Laurel & Hardy and Marcel Perez – For Theatre, Toronto Silent Film Festival – Toronto, ON, Canada – piano

Weds, Apr 15 at 7:30 – Raymond Griffith in Paths To Paradise (1926), plus The Hallroom Boys in Their Dizzy FinishThe Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Sun, Apr 19 at 2:00 – Clara Bow in ItSchimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC – theatre organ

Mon, Apr 20 at 6:00 – Marcel Perez: International Silent Comedian Rediscovered, shorts program featuring titles from the new Marcel Perez Collection DVD – NY Public Library for the Performing Artspiano

Wed, Apr 22 at 7:30 – Raymond Griffith in Hands Up!Alden Theater – McLean VA – piano

Fri, Apr 24 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton in The GeneralPort Washington Library – Port Washington NY – piano

Weds, Apr 29 at 12:30 – Mikio Naruse film TBD – NYU Cinema Studies Dept silent cinema course – piano


March 2015

Sun, Mar 1 at 2:00 – Harold Lloyd in The Freshman Hewlett-Woodmere Library – Hewlett, NY – piano

Fri, Mar 6 at 7:30 – Roscoe “Fatty” Arbuckle in Leap Year, plus Larry Semon in The Bakery and the Hallroom Boys in Their Dizzy Finish (all 1921) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper, VA – theatre organ

Sat, Mar 7 at 7:30 – Richard Barthelmesss in The Patent Leather Kid (1927) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper, VA – theatre organ

Sat, Mar 14 at 2:30 – Harold Lloyd comedy shorts program at The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Mon, Mar 16 at 7:00 – Harold Lloyd in For Heaven’s SakeOcean County Library – Toms River, NJ – piano

Tues, Mar 17 at 7:30 – Linda (1929), dir. Dorothy Davenport – screened for Women’s History Month at The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – organ

Mar 19-21 – the 35th annual (and final) Cinefest classic film convention – Syracuse, NY – piano

Thurs, Mar 26 at 3:00 – guest presenter/accompanist at Columbia University Cinema History course – NYC – piano

Sun Mar 29 at 7:15 – Buster Keaton in Seven Chances plus shorts Heavy Love with Ton of Fun and April Fool with Charley Chase – James Chapel at Union Theological Seminary – NYC – Holtkamp pipe organ


February 2015

Sun, Feb 1 at 2:00 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroSchimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC – theatre organ

Mon, Feb 2 at 7:00 – Alice Guy Blaché’s Matrimony’s Speed Limit, with screening of Desperately Seeking SusanMoMA – NYC – piano

Tues, Feb 3 – release of The Marcel Perez Collection DVD, produced and scored by Ben Model/Undercrank Productions – available on Amazon.

Wed, Feb 4 at 7:30 – William S. Hart in The Toll GateAlden Theater – McLean VA – piano

Thurs, Feb 5 at 6:30 – master class on history of silent film music – Boise State University – Boise ID – piano

Fri, Feb 6 at 11:45am – Buster Keaton’s One Week – educational program for 700 area 5th-graders – Egyptian Theatre – Boise ID – theatre organ

Fri, Feb 6 at 8:00 – Chaplin’s The Adventurer and Keaton’s Cops accompanied by Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble, Deanna Tham cond., playing Ben Model’s scores; plus Marcel Perez in Sweet Daddy and Charley Chase in His Wooden Wedding accompanied by Ben Model – Egyptian Theatre – Boise ID – orchestra and theatre organ

Mon, Feb 9 at 4:00 – Alice Guy Blaché’s A Fool and His Money plus other sound shorts – MoMA – NYC – piano

Tues, Feb 10 at 11:10am – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro (1920) – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Fri, Feb 13 at 4:00 – Alice Guy Blaché’s First-Class Midwife, on program with Harlan County USAMoMA – NYC – piano

Sat, Feb 14 at 2:30 – “Romance á la Roach” – comedy shorts program at The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Weds, Feb 18 at 7:30 – Within Our Gates (1920) – Oscar Micheaux drama, screened for Black History Month at Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – organ

Sat, Feb 21 at 8:00 – Keaton’s Cops and Chaplin’s The Immigrant – orchestral scores by Ben Model, performed by Broward Symphony Orchestra, Bailey Hall, Broward College – Davie, FL – composer not in attendance.

Sun, Feb 22 at 1:00 & 3:00 – “Playtime: Silent Slapstick” – comedy shorts program for families – Palace Theatre, Stamford CT – piano

Tues, Feb 24 at 4:00 – Grandma’s Boy with Harold Lloyd – Osborn Residence (seniors) – Rye NY – piano

Sat, Feb 28 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton in Seven Chances – Wesleyan University – Middletown CT – theatre organ


January 2015

Jan 16-31 – Parallel Exit presents Everybody Gets Cakewell-reviewed physical comedy theatre show, off-Bway at 59E59 Theaters – composed and performed live music – digital piano