Ben Model’s
Silent Film Performance Schedule

Shows are usually posted 2-3 months in advance. Bookmark this page or sign up for my emails so you don’t miss a show. For booking info, send me an email.

2019

In addition to the performances listed below, scoring and production on the 12-film 2-disc DVD set of rare Alice Howell comedies will be in production this fall, for release Spring 2019.

January

Fri, Jan 11 at 7:00 — Ernst Lubitsch’s Forbidden Paradise (1925) – new restorationMoMA – NYC – theatre organ

Sat, Jan 12 at 2:30 – Harold Lloyd in Safety Last (1923) plus Charley Chase shorts. — The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, Jan 13 at 1:30 – Marcel Perez comedies —  Kobe, Japan — providing films (digitally) for screening

Weds, Jan 15 at 7:30 – Frank Borzage’s Seventh Heaven (1922) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Thurs, Jan 17 at 9:30a – Alice Howell comedies – Slapstick Festival screening, hosted by Lucy Porter – Bristol UK — providing films (on DCP) for screening

Mon, Jan 21 at 6:30 – Orphan Films program – MoMA’s “To Save and Project” festival of film preservation – accompanying Three American Beauties (1906), Something Good – Negro Kiss (Selig Polyscope Co., 1898) and others – MoMA – NYC – piano

Weds, Jan 23 at 7:00 – The Lumberjack’s Bride/Koskenlaskijan Morsian (1931), dir. Erkki Karu – Scandinavia House – New York NY – piano

Thurs, Jan 24 at 11:00a – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant (1917) – education program, not open to public Museum of the Moving Image – Astoria NY – piano

Weds, Jan 30 at 1:20 – “Silent Storytelling” begins – teacher of silent film course – open to Wesleyan students only, no auditing allowed – Wednesdays through May – Wesleyan College of Film and Media Studiesinstructor/piano


February

Weds at 1:20, weekly – “Silent Storytelling” – silent film course – open to Wesleyan students only, no auditing allowedWesleyan College of Film and Media Studiesinstructor/piano

Fri, Feb 1 at 10:00a and 12:30p – Buster Keaton in One Week – education program for area 6th graders – Egyptian Theater – Boise ID – theatre organ

Sat, Feb 2 at 8:00 – Harold Lloyd in Grandma’s Boy, with score by Ben Model performed by Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble, plus Alice Howell in Neptune’s Naughty Daughter and Charlie Chaplin in The Floorwalker accompanied by Ben Model – Egyptian Theater – Boise ID – orchestral score / theatre organ

Thurs, Feb 7 at 8:00 – Lecture: Music and Silent FilmModfest: Vassar College’s annual exploration of the arts of the 20th and 21st centuries – Vassar College Skinner Hall – piano

Sat, Feb 9 at 2:30 – Larry Semon comedies — The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Mon, Feb 11 at 3:00 – The GolemSt. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Tues, Feb 12 at 3:00 – silent comedy film program – The Osborn, senior living – Rye NY – piano

Sat, Feb 16 at 2:00 – F.W. Murnau’s SunriseNorth Castle Public Library – Armonk NY – piano

Tues, Feb 19 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton in Sherlock Jr., plus The Goat – new 4K restorations from Cohen Media – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Thurs, Feb 21 at 7:00 – Harold Lloyd in Safety LastUrsinus College Bomberger Auditorium – Collegeville PA – pipe organ

Fri, Feb 22 at 11:00a – Film Music course, guest speaker – Ursinus College – Collegeville PA – lecturer/piano

Sat, Feb 23 at 6:00 – lecture: Undercranking: The Magic Behind the Slapstick – for attendees of annual Cinema Dinner – Kansas Silent Film Festival – Topeka KS – lecturer

Sat, Feb 23 at 8:00 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In FlowerKansas Silent Film Festival -– White Concert Hall, Washburn University – Topeka KS – pipe organ


March through April 2019 . . .

Shows have been being scheduled and will be posted during February. I still have some dates available – even if I’m not, I can refer you to one of my coleagues. Bookmark this page or sign up for emails to be notified of performances and DVD releases.


Shows from 2018:

January

Weds, Jan 3 at 1:30 – Orson Welles’ Too Much Johnson, with Joseph Cotten – MoMA – NYC – piano

Weds, Jan 17 at 7:30 – Victor Sjöstrom’s Terje Vigen (A Man There Was)Tromsø International Film Festival – Arctic Cathedral – Tromsø, Norway – organ

Weds, Jan 24 at 7:30 – Louise Brooks and Wallace Beery in Beggars of Life (new restoration) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Fri, Jan 26 at 7:30 – Frank Capra’s Submarine (1928) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theater – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sun, Jan 28 at 2:30 – Lewis Mileston’s The Racket (1928) – new restorationMoMA – NYC – piano

Weds, Jan 31 at 9:00 – Cecil B. DeMille’s Affairs of Anatol – Wesleyan University film course (not open to public or to students not enrolled in course) – Middletown CT – theatre organ


February

Sat, Feb 3 at 8:00 – Dziga Vertov’s Man With a Movie Camera – Wesleyan University, Goldsmith Cinema – Middletown CT – theatre organ

Sat Feb 3 at 8:00 – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant – orchestra score by Ben Model performed by the Northern Duchess Symphony Orchestra – Rhinebeck NY – orchestra

Weds, Feb 7 at 3:00 – silent film program TBD – The Osborn Senior Living Community – Rye NY – piano

Sat, Feb 10 at 2:30 – comedy shorts: A Jitney Elopement (Chaplin), Fatty and Mabel Adrift (Arbuckle), Ask Father (Lloyd), Neighbors (Keaton)  — The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Fri, Feb 16 morning – silent comedy shorts, performances for school groups – Egyptian Theatre – Boise ID  – theatre organ

Sat, Feb 17 at 8:00 – Keaton’s One Week plus Laurel & Hardy in Wrong Again (world premiere of score!) — Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble – orchestral scores; plus Ben Model accompanying two shorts TBA on Robert Morton theatre pipe organ – Egyptian Theatre – Boise ID – orchestra & theatre organ

Tues, Feb 20 at 9:00 – William Wellman’s Wings – Wesleyan University film course (not open to public or to students not enrolled in course) – Middletown CT – theatre organ

Weds, Feb 21 at 7:30 – Fritz Lang’s Spies (new restoration) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Tues, Feb 27 – DVD release – The Marcel Perez Collection: Volume 2Undercrank Productions – available on Amazon

Weds, Feb 28 at 12:30 – performance and talk at NYU Cinema Studies class – NYC – piano


March

Sun Mar 2 at 2:00 – Marion Davies in King Vidor’s Show PeopleHewlett-Woodmere Library – Hewlett NY (Long Island) – piano

Sun Mar 2 at 8:00 – Buster Keaton in One WeekTreasure Valley Symphony Orchestra – Ontario OR – orchestral score by Ben Model

Sat Mar 10 at 2:30 – “Women’s ‘Herstory’ Month” program – The Silent Clowns Film Series – New York NY – piano

Tues Mar 13 – W.C. Fields in It’s The Old Army Game – DVD/Blu-ray release from Kino Lorbertheatre organ

Weds Mar 14 at 7:30 – “Slapstick Divas” program, introduced by Steve Massa – comedy shorts with Mr. & Mrs. Sidney Drew, Alice Howell, Fay Tincher, Wanda Wiley and Gale Henry – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Mon Mar 19 at 2:00 – Lois Weber’s “Shoes”St. Francis College Women’s Film Festival – Brooklyn NY – piano

Thurs-Sat Mar 22-24 – Parallel Exit’s “The Final Reel” (physical comedy theatre show) – Voorhees Theatre at City Tech College/CUNY – Brooklyn NY – piano

Thurs Mar 29 at 10:00am – Columbia University silent film course (not open to public)Columbia University – New York NY – piano


April

Thurs April 5 at 7:30 – “Mostly Lost” presentation – includes Ben Model’s “Undercranking: The Magic Behind the Slapstick” – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – piano

Thurs April 12 at 7:30 – Thomas Meighan in The Racket – new restoration by the Academy Film Archive – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sat April 14 at 1:30 & 7:00 – Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and The Adventurer, plus Felix the Cat in Pedigreedy – Saskatoon Symphony Orchestra – Saskatchewan ON, Canada – orchestral scores by Ben Model (not in attendance)

Sat April 14 at 2:30 – Chaplin and Keaton shorts: The Tramp, The Fireman, The Scarecrow, The Blacksmith — The Silent Clowns Film Series – New York NY – piano

Mon Apr 16 at 7:00 – Modern Mondays: Shannon Plumb – MoMA – New York NY – piano

Tues Apr 17 at 5:30 – Julien Duvivier’s Au Bonheur de DamesSt. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Sat Apr 28 at 8:00 – Marion Davies in King Vidor’s Show People – TCM Classic Film Festival – Egyptian Theatre – Hollywood CA – theatre organ

Sun Apr 29 at [TBD] – “Mostly Lost” presentation – includes Ben Model’s “Undercranking: The Magic Behind the Slapstick” – TCM Classic Film Festival – “Club TCM” – Hollywood CA – piano


May

Thurs May 3 at 8:45am – school assembly for 4th graders – The Town School – NYC – piano

Fri May 4 at 1:30pm – Alfred Hitchcock’s BlackmailMoMA – NYC – piano

Sat May 12 at 2:30 – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr. — The Silent Clowns Film Series – New York NY – piano

Weds May 16 at 7:30 – Edith Storey in A Florida Enchantment, plus (short) Jane’s Bashful Hero – guest speaker, Steve Massa – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sun May 20 at 1:30pm – Howard Hawks’ Fig Leaves – MoMA – NYC – theatre organ

Sun May 20 at 4:00pm – Howard Hawks’ Fazil – MoMA – NYC – theatre organ

Sun May 20 at 7:00pm – Howard Hawks’ Paid To Love – MoMA – NYC – theatre organ


Summer

Fri June 1 at 10am – Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant (1917) – education program Museum of the Moving Image – Long Island City NY – piano

Sat June 9 at 2:30 – John Barrymore in Tempest (1928) — The Silent Clowns Film Series – New York NY – piano

June 13-16 – 7th annual Mostly Lost film identification workshop – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – piano

Thurs June 14 at 7:30 – Marie Doro in Lost and Won (1916) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Fri June 22 at 7:00 – Paul Wegener’s The Golem (1920) – The Morgan Library & Museum – New York NY – piano

Tues June 26 at 7:30 – The Lost World (1925) – new restorationCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sun July 1 at 8:00 – Charlie Chaplin’s The Adventurer (1917) – Missouri Theatre – Columbia MO – orchestral score performed by the Missouri Symphony

Sat July 7  at 2:30 – Laurel & Hardy in: From Soup To Nuts, You’re Darn Tootin’, Their Purple Moment and Should Married Men Go Home? — The Silent Clowns Film Series – New York NY – piano

Fri July 13 at 8:30 – Buster Keaton’s Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928) – Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts – State Theater – State College PA – theatre organ

Weds July 18 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton’s Three Ages (1923) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Weds July 25 at 8:00 -Buster Keaton’s Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928) – Alamo Drafthouse – Brooklyn NY – theatre organ

Fri July 27 at 6:30 – silent comedy shorts program (TBD) – Katonah Library – Katonah NY – piano

Thur Aug 2 at 8:30 – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant and The Adventurer plus Buster Keaton’s One Week and Cops – Queen of the Square Cinema, presented outdoors – Stratford, Ontario (Canada) –  orchestral scores performed by the Stratford Symphony

Fri Aug 3 at 7:30 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Weds Aug 8 at 6:30 – 16mm Film Nights: Women in Silent Film – NY Public Library Schwarzman Building – New York NY – piano

Weds Aug 15 at 7:30 – Marcel Perez comedy shorts (titles TBD) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ


September

Thurs, Sept 6 at 8:50am – Josef von Sternberg’s The Docks of New York – Wesleyan University film course (not open to public or to students not enrolled in course) – Middletown CT – theatre organ

Sat, Sept 8 10 at 2:30 – Harold Lloyd in Grandma’s Boy, plus Charley Chase in The Fraidy Cat and A Ten-Minute Egg — The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues Sept 18  at 11:10am – William S. Hart in Hell’s Hinges – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Weds, Sept 19 at 7:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Three Musketeers (35mm print of new restoration by SFSFF/MoMA) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Mon Sept 24 at 3:00 – silent film TBA – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano


October

Sat, Oct 13 at 2:30 – Harold Lloyd in All Aboard (’17) and High and Dizzy (1920), Charley Chase in Love in Armor (’15), The Rat’s Knuckles (’25) and Bromo and Juliet (’26). — The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sat Oct 13 at 7pm – movie-themed symphony concert including Buster Keaton’s Cops (1922) – Symphony in the Valley – Ute Theatre – Rifle CO – orchestral score by Ben Model

Sun Oct 14 at 4pm – movie-themed symphony concert including Buster Keaton’s Cops (1922) – Symphony in the Valley – Glenwood Springs High School – Glenwood Springs CO – orchestral score by Ben Model

Fri Oct 19 at 7:30 – Todd Browning’s Dracula (1931) starring Bela Lugosi – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat Oct 20 at 7:30 – Benjamin Christensen’s Haxan (1922) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Tues Oct 23 at 7:00 – Joan Crawford in Our Dancing Daughters (1928) – Ambler Theatre 90th anniversary show – Ambler PA – theatre organ

Weds, Oct 24 at 7:30 – F.W. Murnau’s Nosferatu (1922) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Thurs, Oct 25 at 8:00 – Todd Browning’s Dracula (1931) starring Bela Lugosi – Rivertown Film Society, in association with Arts Rock and Arts Angels – Nyack High School – Nyack NY – theatre organ

Tues Oct 30 – *DVD RELEASE* – Found at Mostly Lost: Volume 2 from Undercrank Productions – disc details are on the Undercrank Prods. website

Weds Oct 31 at 2:00 – Halloween silent film TBA – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano


November

Thurs, Nov 1 at 1:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in American AristocracyMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Nov 2 at 7:30 – Alice Howell comedies – AFI Silver Theater – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sat, Nov 3 at 1:30 – Marion Davies in The Cardboard Lover (1927) – AFI Silver Theater – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sat, Nov 3 at 5:00 – Marion Davies in Beauty’s Worth (1922) – AFI Silver Theater – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sun, Nov 4 at 4:00 – Marion Davies in Show People (1928) – AFI Silver Theater – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sun, Nov 4 at 6:00 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922) – AFI Silver Theater – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sun, Nov 4 at 8:00 – Buster Keaton in One Week (1920) – performed by the Oklahoma Youth SymphonyPetrie Recital Hall – Oklahoma City OK – orchestral score

Sat, Nov 10 at 2:30 – Harold Lloyd and Charley Chase comedies — The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, Nov 11 at 4:00 – silent comedy shorts program – Edmond Town Hall – Newtown CT – piano

Weds, Nov 14 at 7:30 – Lois Weber’s The Blot – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Thurs, Nov 15 at 8:00 – Charlie Chaplin’s The Adventurer and Buster Keaton’s One Week – Arbor View High School Orchestra – Las Vegas NV – orchestral scores

Fri Nov 23 thru Sun Dec 2 – “Silent Comedy International” – 1o-day series of silent comedy films from France, England, Germany, Italy, Denmark and the US – co-curated by Ben Model, Steve Massa and Dave Kehr – program listings and film titles will be available late October on the MoMA film calendar.


2017

December 2017

Tues, Dec 5 at 7:30 – The Champion, Work, Police – Charlie Chaplin Essanay shorts restored by Lobster Films – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Weds, Dec 6 at 2:00 – Frank Borzage’s Seventh Heaven – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Sat, Dec 9 at 2:30 – The Cameraman with Buster Keaton – The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano


November 2017

Sun, Nov 5, 2017 at 4:30 – “Slapstick Divas” shorts program, introduced by Steve Massa – AFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sun, Nov 5, 2017 at 6:45 – Arbuckle-Keaton 1917 shorts program, introduced by Steve Massa – AFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Tues, Nov 7 at 8:00 – Buster Keaton in Cops plus Ko-ko cartoon The FadeawayRalston Valley High School -Arvada CO – *orchestral scores* performed by RVHS orchestra

Tues, Nov 14 at 7:30 – My Wife’s Relations, The Blacksmith, Daydreams, Cops – Buster Keaton shorts restored by Lobster Films – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Weds, Nov 29 at 8:00 – Buster Keaton in Cops, plus concert program – Otterbein University – Battelle Fine Arts Center, Riley Auditorium – Westerville OH – *concert band score* performed by Otterbein University Wind Ensemble


October 2017

Sat, Oct 10 at 2:30 – “Silent Shorts Jamboree” – Charley Chase in His Wooden Wedding, Lloyd Hamilton in Careful Please, Al St. John in Stupid But Brave and Arthur HousmanJust a HusbandThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, Oct 24 at 7:30 – Lon Chaney The Penalty, plus new 4K restoration of Frankenstein (1910) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Fri, Oct 27 at 8:00 – F.W. Murnau’s NosferatuRivertown Film Society, in association with Arts Rock and Arts Angels – Nyack High School – Nyack NY – theatre organ

Tues, Oct 31 at 3:00 – Alfred Hitchcock’s The LodgerSt. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano


September 2017

Sat, Sept 2 at 12:00 noon – “Kult Og Kort” shorts program: Baby Peggy, Stan Laurel, Ko-ko the Clown, and Laurel & Hardy – Stumfilmdager i Tromsø (Silent Film Days in Tromsø)Verdensteatret cinema – Tromsø, Norway – piano

Sun, Sept 3 at 3:00 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower – *new restoration* – Gene Siskel Film Center, part of the cinema’s Recently Restored 2017 series – film screened on DCP, live piano accompaniemnt by David Drazin

Thurs, Sept 7 at 9:00a – Josef von Sternberg’s Docks of New Yorkfilm studies course, not open to publicWesleyan University – Middletown CT – theatre organ

Fri, Sept 8 at 7:15 – Frank Borzage’s Seventh Heaven, starring Janet Gaynor – Port Washington Library – Port Washington NY (Long Island) – piano

Sun Sept 10 at 12:15a – Douglas Fairbanks in The Three Musketeers – *new restoration*/ *broadcast premiere* – TCM’s Silent Sunday Nightstheatre organ

Thurs, Sept 14 at 7:30 – Slapstick Divas: shorts program, introduced by Steve Massa – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Fri, Sept 15 at 7:30 – Monty Banks in Flying Luck – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, Sept 16 at 7:30 – Greta Garbo in The Temptress – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Tues, Sept 19 at 7:30 – Shoes, directed by Lois Weber – *new restoration* – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Mon, Sept 25 at 2:00 – silent film program – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – theatre organ

Fri, Sept 29 at 2:45 – Buster Keaton in Three AgesThe 24th Annual Buster Keaton Celebration – Bowlus Fine Arts Center – Iola KS – piano

Sat, Sept 30 at 8:35 – Buster Keaton in Spite MarriageThe 24th Annual Buster Keaton Celebration – Bowlus Fine Arts Center – Iola KS – piano

Coming in October: orchestral scores in the Adirondacks, two DVD releases, the Silent Clowns Film Series, and more . . . !


August 2017

Tues, Aug 15 at 7:30 – Josef von Sternberg’s The Last Command – *new restoration* – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Thurs, Aug 17 at 9:00 – Felix the Cat in Pedigreedy and Charley Chase in Dog Shy – orchestral scores performed by the Butte Symphony, conducted by Luis Millan – Original Mine Frame Stage – Butte MT – orchestra

Fri, Aug 18 – Silent Film Music Podcast by Ben Model – episode 24 – listen on iTunes or Stitcher

Sat, Aug 26 at 12:00 noon – Laurel & Hardy program: Putting Pants on Philip, From Soup To Nuts, Wrong Again and The Battle of the Century – Alamo Drafthouse (Brooklyn) – Brookyln NY – theatre organ

Tues, Aug 29 at 8:00 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower – *new restoration* / **broadcast premiere**Marion Davies salute during TCM’s Summer Under The Stars theatre organ

Weds, Aug 30 at 9:00 – Laurel & Hardy program: Putting Pants on Philip, From Soup To Nuts, Wrong Again and The Battle of the Century – Stumfilmdager i Tromsø (Silent Film Days in Tromsø)Verdensteatret cinema – Tromsø, Norway – piano

Thurs, Aug 31 at 9:30 – silent film program TBA: short film presented twice, with live scores by Jason Singh (vocal artist) and by Ben Model (stumfilmpianist)- Stumfilmdager i Tromsø (Silent Film Days in Tromsø)Verdensteatret cinema – Tromsø, Norway – piano


July 2017

Tues, July 11 at 7:30 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower – *new restoration* – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Thursday, July 13 at 7:30pm – Harold Lloyd in Safety LastCentral Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts – preceded at 2:00pm by Behind the Scenes With Ben Model lecture/demo on silent film accompaniment – State College PA – theatre organ

Tues, July 25 – **DVD releases** – Marion Davies starring in When Knighthood Was In Flower (DVD/Blu-ray combo), Beauty’s Worth (DVD) and The Bride’s Play (DVD) – Undercrank Productions

Sat, July 29 at 2:00 – William S. Hart in TumbleweedsLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ


June 2017

Fri, June 2 at 8pm – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro
Sat, June 3 at 2pm – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr.
Sat, June 3 at 8pm – Phyllis Haver in Chicago
– at the historic 1928 Redford Theatre, on 35mm prints – Detroit, MI – Barton theatre organ

Wed June 7 at 12:15p – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant – education program at The Museum of the Moving Image (not open to public) – Astoria NY – piano

Sat, June 10 at 2:30 – Marion Davies in Show PeopleThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

June 13 – ending date for crowdfunding campaign to produce The Marcel Perez Collection: Volume 2 DVD – details on Kickstarter page

Weds, June 14 at 7:30 – Behind the Door (new restoration) – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

June 15-17 – 6th annual Mostly Lost film identification conferenceLibrary of Congress Packard Campus

Sat, June 17 at 7:30 – Rogues and Romance (1920) – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Tues, June 20 at 7:30 – W.C. Fields in It’s the Old Army Game, with Louise Brooks – special guest speaker, Dr. Harriet M. Fields – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ


May 2017

Weds afternoons through May 10 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Sat, May 13 at 2:30 – Colleen Moore in Ella CindersThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, May 16 at 7:30 – Laurel & Hardy in The Battle of the Century (new restoration) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Tues May 30 – Blu-ray/DVD release – Rudolph Valentino in The Sheikfrom Kino Lorber – thetre organ


April 2017

Weds afternoons through May 10 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, Apr 7 at 7:00 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922) *restoration premiere* – Toronto Silent Film Festival – Revue Cinema – Toronto, ON – piano

Sat, Apr 8 at 1:00 – lecture/show Accidentally PreservedToronto Silent Film Festival – Revue Cinema – Toronto, ON – piano

Weds, Apr 12 at 8:00 – Harold Lloyd in For Heaven’s Sake plus surprise shorts – Wesleyan University Goldsmith Cinema – Middletown CT – theatre organ

Tues, Apr 18 at 7:30 – Yasujiro Ozu’s A Story of Floating WeedsCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sat, Apr 22 at 7:30 – rare shorts program: Cruel and Unusual Comedy – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Tues, Apr 25 at 7:30 – fundraiser for The Metropolitan Playhouse Metropolitan Playhouse – New York NY – piano

Sat, Apr 29 at 2:30 – Raymond Griffith in You’d Be SurprisedThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano


March 2017

Weds afternoons through May 10 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Sun, Mar 5 at 2:00 – King Vidor’s The Big ParadeHewlett-Woodmere Public Library – Hewlett NY (Long Island) – piano

Thurs, Mar 9 at 3:00 – Harold Lloyd program – The Osborn (senior living) – Rye NY – piano

Sat, Mar 11 at 2:30 – Raymond Griffith in Hands Up!The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Mon, March 13 at 1:00 – school program for 4th grade students – The Town School – NYC – piano

Tues, Mar 14 at 7:30 – new restoration of Lois Weber’s ShoesCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Mon Mar 20 at 12:30 – Cinema Studies class at NYU, guest accompanist/lecturer – NYU Cinema Studies – New York NY – piano

Sun Mar 26 at 1:00 & 3:30 – “Silent Slapstick” shorts program – La Mirada Theatre – La Mirada CA – piano


February 2017

Weds afternoons Feb to May 10 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Sat, Feb 4 at 2:30 – Raymond Griffith in Paths To ParadiseThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, Feb 7 at 7:30 – Ernie “Sunshine Sammy” Morrison shorts programCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Fri, Feb 10 at 10:00a and 12:30p – education program: silent comedy shortsEgyptian Theatre (not open to public) – Boise ID – organ — historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Sat, Feb 11 at 8:00 – WORLD PREMIERE of newly-commissioned orchestral score for The Goat starring Buster Keaton, accompanied by the Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble. The orchestra will also accompany Felix the Cat and Ko-ko the Clown cartoons scored by Ben Model. Ben will also accompany two silent shorts on the Egyptian’s theatre organ: Laurel & Hardy in Big BusinessEgyptian Theatre – Boise ID – orchestra / organ — historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Feb 10 & 11 at 8:00 and Feb 12 at 2:30 – Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and The Adventurer plus Buster Keaton in One Week and Cops accompanied by the Windsor Symphony Orchestra performing scores by Ben Model – The Capitol-Pentastar Theatre – Windsor, Ontario (Canada) – orchestra

Thurs Feb 16 at 7:30 – comedy shorts program – Westchester Meadows senior living – Valhalla NY – piano

Fri Feb 24 at 7:30 – W.C. Fields in It’s the Old Army Game, introduced by Dr. Harriet Fields – Kansas Silent Film Festival – Topeka KS – organ

Sat Feb 25 at 3:00 – Gloria Swanson in Why Change Your Wife?Kansas Silent Film Festival – Topeka KS – organ

Sun Feb 26 at 2:00 – Chaplin’s The Immigrant and The Adventurer plus Keaton’s CopsWilliam & Mary Global Film Festival – concert band scores by Ben Model, performed by the William & Mary Wind Ensemble – Williamsburg VA – concert band


January 2017

Tues, Jan 10 at 7:30 – F.W. Murnau’s Sunrise starring Janet Gaynor – 35mm – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

January 13 – 26: Cruel and Unusual Comedy: Astonishing Shorts From the Slapstick Era – 84 rare slapstick comedy shorts preserved by MoMA – organized by Dave Kehr, Steve Massa and Ben Model – MoMA – NYC – piano. Series will have 29 screenings; complete film title and program listings are on MoMA’s website. Programs accompanied by Ben Model are listed below:

  • Fri Jan 13 at 4:00 – Plots and Plotters
  • Fri Jan 13 at 7:00 – Chaplinitis
  • Sat Jan 14 at 1:30 – Sports Injuries
  • Sat Jan 14 at 4:00 – Arts Depreciation
  • Sat Jan 14 at 7:00 – Westward Whoa
  • Sun Jan 15 at 2:00 – Love and War: Romantic Skirmishes
  • Mon Jan 16 at 4:00 – Wage Slaves
  • Tues Jan 17 at 4:00 – Slapstick Hash
  • Tues Jan 17 at 7:00 – More Plots and Plotters
  • Thur Jan 19 at 4:00 – Scared Silent
  • Fri Jan 20 at 4:00 – Chaplinitis
  • Fri Jan 20 at 7:00 – Slapstick Hash
  • Sat Jan 21 at 1:30 – Hits of the Past
  • Sat Jan 21 at 4:00 – Working Girls
  • Sat Jan 21 at 7:00 – More Plots and Plotters
  • Tues Jan 24 at 4:00 – Westward Whoa
  • Tues Jan 24 at 7:00 – Love and War: Romantic Skirmishes
  • Weds Jan 25 at 4:00 – Child Progenies
  • Weds Jan 25 at 7:00 – Scared Silent
  • Thur Jan 26 at 4:00 – Wage Slaves
  • Thur Jan 26 at 7:00 – Working Girls

2016

November-December 2016

Weds, Nov 2 at 4:00 – Buster Keaton program – The Osborn (senior living) – Rye NY – piano

Weds, Nov 9 at 8:00 – Buster Keaton in One Week plus Felix the Cat in Pedigreedyorchestral scores performed by Ralston Valley High School Orchestra, under the direction of Kelly Watts – Arvada CO – orchestra

Sat, Nov 12 at 2:30 – Phyllis Haver in ChicagoThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, Nov 15 at 3:00 – silent film program – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – theatre organ

Tues, Nov 15 – DVD release: Accidentally Preserved: Volume 4 – rare/lost silent films from vintage 9.5mm prints – available on Amazon.comwatch the trailer here!

Weds, Nov 16 at 7:30 – Phyllis Haver in ChicagoAlden Theater – McLean VA – piano

Fr, Nov 18 at 7:30 – Constance Talmadge in Her Sister From Paris plus Stan Laurel in Short Kilts – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, Nov 19 at 2:00 – Comedy Shorts Program: Pathé comedy Too Much Parcel Post, Pokes & Jabbs in Pressing Business, Charlie Chaplin in The Fireman, Larry Semon in The Grocery Clerk, Marcel Perez in A Scrambled Honeymoon, plus Gale Henry and Hank Mann in One Day in Hollywood – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sun, Nov 20 at 1:00 – Stan Laurel & Oliver Hardy in Putting Pants on Phillip, From Soup to Nuts, Wrong Again and the newly restored The Battle of the CenturyAFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Tues, Nov 29 at 7:30 – All Quiet on the Western Front silent version – 35mm – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Wed Nov 30 at 12noon – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant – education program at The Museum of the Moving Image (not open to public) – Astoria NY – piano

Sun, Dec 4 at 4:00 – newly restored Charlie Chaplin Essanay comedies: A Night in the Show, The Tramp and The BankAlamo Drafthouse NYC – Brooklyn NY – theatre organ

Tues, Dec 6 at 7:30 – newly restored Charlie Chaplin Essanay comedies: A Night in the Show, The Tramp and The Bank – DCP – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ


October 2016

Mon, Oct 3 at 9:00a – Wings – dir. William Wellman – film history course at Wesleyan Univeristy Film Studies (not open to public) – BluRay – theatre organ

Sat, Oct 15 at 7:30 – Syd Chaplin in The Missing Link (1927, WB), plus No One to Guide Him (1915, Keystone) – 35mm – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sun, Oct 23 at 12 noon – The Thanhouser Studio: New Rochelle Pioneers: Cinderella (1911), When The Studio Burned (1913), Old Jane of the Gaiety (1915) – YoFiFest (Yonkers Film Festival) – Yonkers NY – piano

Tues, Oct 25 at 7:30 – The Last Warning, dir. Paul Leni – new restoration, DCP – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ


September 2016

Sat, Sept 10 at 2:30 – Adolphe Menjou in A Gentleman of ParisThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, Sept 11 at 2:30 – Buster Keaton shortsNY Botanical Gardens – Ross Hall – Bronx NY – theatre organ

Tues, Sept 20 at 7:30 – new restoration of Robert Wiene’s The Cabinet of Dr. CaligariCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Fri, Sept 23 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton’s Steamboat Bill, Jr., plus The Boat and One WeekLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, Sept 24 at 2:00 – Norma Talmadge in Kiki, plus His Official Appointment and Under the DaisiesLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ


August 2016

Mon, Aug 1 at 7:00 – Charlie Chaplin shorts program – Port Washington Library – Port Washington NY – piano

Tues, Aug 2 at 7:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Fri, Aug 12 – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr.. – Jecheon International Music and Film Festival – South Korea – piano

Sat, Aug 13 – Harold Lloyd in The FreshmanJecheon International Music and Film Festival – South Korea – piano

Aug 29-31 – 11th annual Silent Film Days (“Stumfilmdager”) festival / 100th anniversary of Verdensteatret cinema – Tromso, Norway – piano


July 2016

Sat, July 2 at 2:30 – Charlie Chaplin in “The Kid”NY Botanical Gardens – Ross Hall – Bronx NY – theatre organ

Sun, July 3 at 2:30 – Laurel & Hardy silent comediesNY Botanical Gardens – Ross Hall – Bronx NY – theatre organ

Thurs July 7 at 7:15 – “Laugh Out Loud” shorts program: Chaplin’s The Floorwalker, Keaton’s One Week and Harold Lloyd in Bumping Into BroadwayLensic Performing Arts Center, presented by the Santa Fe Pro Musica and hosted by Ron Bloomberg – Santa Fe NM – piano

Sat, July 9 at 2:30 – Viola Dana in Open All Night, featuring Raymond Griffith and Gale Henry – The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, July 12 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr.Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Silent film programs during Seriously Funny: The Films of Leo McCarey July 15-31 at MoMA – NYC:

  • Sat July 16 at 2:00 – newly restored The Battle of The Century with Laurel & Hardy plus Mighty Like a Moose with Charley Chase, Putting Pants on Philip with L&H and Should Men Walk Home with Mabel Normand – theatre organ
  • Sun July 17 at 5:00 – Charley Chase in His Wooden Wedding, What Price Goofy?, The Uneasy Three and Dog Shytheatre organ.
  • Tues July 19 at 4:00 – Stan Laurel & Oliver Hardy in From Soup To Nuts, Wrong Again, Liberty and Two Tarstheatre organ
  • Sat July 23 at 7:00 – repeat of Laurel & Hardy program, introduced by Rob Stone – theatre organ
  • Sun July 24 at 5:00 – Max Davidson in Jewish Prudence, Don’t Tell Everything, Should Second Husbands Come First? and Pass the Gravy – introduced by Rob Stone – theatre organ
  • Tues July 26 at 4:00 – repeat of Max Davidson program
  • Sat July 30 at 2:00 – repeat of Charley Chase program

Weds July 20 at 8:00 – Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and Buster Keaton in Cops plus cartoon Pedigreedy accompanied by the Frederick Camerata performing Ben Model’s orchestral scores – Baker Park Bandshell (outdoors!) – Frederick MD – orchestra


June 2016

Tues, June 7 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton in The CameramanAlden Theater – McLean VA – piano

Thurs, June 9 at 7:30 – Charlie Chaplin in The Kid, plus A Dog’s LifeLake Placid Film Forum – Lake Placid NY – piano

Sat, June 11 at 2:30 – Laurel & Hardy comedy shorts – The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

June 16-18 – 5th annual “Mostly Lost” film identification workshop Library of Congress Packard Preservation Campus – Culpeper VA – piano

Sat, June 18 at 7:30 – Douglas McLean in Bell Boy 13 & Marion Davies in The Bride’s PlayState Theatre – Culpeper VA – piano

Tues, June 21 at 7:30 – Hitchcock’s Blackmail (silent version) – Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sat, June 25 at 3:00 – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr. – Congregational Church of Rupert – Rupert VT – Estey pipe organ


May 2016

May 4 – final class session – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano

Fri, May 6 at 9:30a and 11:30a – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant – education program at The Museum of the Moving Image – Astoria NY – piano

Sat, May 7 at 1:00 – silent comedy shorts program – presented by Hayground Young Filmmakers’ Festival – Bridgehampton NY – piano

Tues, May 10 at 7:30 – Marcel Perez comedy shortsCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Sat, May 14 at 2:30 – Hal’s Rascals: “Our Gang”The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sat, May 28 at 2:30 – Charlie Chaplin Mutual ComediesNY Botanical Gardens – Ross Hall – Bronx NY – piano

Sun, May 29 at 2:30 – Buster Keaton’s Steamboat Bill, Jr.NY Botanical Gardens – Ross Hall – Bronx NY – piano


April 2016

Weds afternoons through May 4 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Mon, April 4 at 3:00 – silent film programSt. Francis College, Founder’s Hall – Brooklyn NY – piano

Tues, April 12 at 7:30 – Rudolph Valentino in Rex Ingram’s The Four Horsemen of the ApocalypseCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Weds, April 13 – end of (successful) Kickstarter crowdfunding campaign to produce, score and release When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922) starring Marion Davies on DVD/BluRay.

Sat, April 16 at 7:30 – Classic Radio Re-enactment presented by the Metropolitan Washington DC Old-Time Radio Club – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Mon, April 18 at 7:00 – Buster Keaton in The GeneralGreenwich Classic Film Series – Greenwich CT – guest speaker

Fri, April 22 at 5:30 – Ernie Kovacs panelJulien Dubuque International Film Festival – Dubuque IA – moderator of panel with Josh Mills, Dan Schlissel and Kliph Nesteroff.


March 2016

Weds afternoons through May 4 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, March 4 at 7:30 – Erich von Stroheim’s GreedLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, March 5 at 2:00 – The Dixie Flyer plus Larry Semon in The ShowLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sun, March 6 at 2:00 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroHewlett-Woodmere Public Library – Hewlett NY (Long Island) – piano

Weds, March 9 at 12:30 – guest speaker/accompanist at NYU Cinema Studies silent film course – (not open to general public) – NYC – piano

Sat, March 12 at 2:30 – Hal Roach comedies: “Medium-Rare”The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, March 13 at 2:00 – restored Charlie Chaplin Mutual Comedies: The Floorwalker, The Vagabond, The Cure and The Pawnshop – Schimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC (lower Manhattan) – theatre organ

Tues, March 15 at 12 noon – school program for 4th grade students – The Town School – NYC – piano

Tues, March 15 at 7:30 – Yasujiro Ozu’s Tokyo ChorusCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Fri, March 18 at 1:30 – Lotte Reiniger’s The Adventures of Prince AchmedMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, March 20 at 3:00 – Playtime at the Palace: Silent Slapstick, comedy shorts program – Palace Theatre – Stamford CT – piano

Sat, March 26 at 7:30 – Linda (1929), directed by Dorothy Davenport, introduced by Jeanine Basinger – Wesleyan University Goldsmith Cinema – Middletown CT – theatre organ


February 2016

Weds afternoons through May 4 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Tues, Feb 2 at 11:10 – silent film programSt. Francis College, Founder’s Hall – Brooklyn NY – piano

Thurs, Feb 4 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Cold DeckMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Feb 5 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Tiger ManMoMA – NYC – piano

Mon, Feb 8 at 2:10 – silent film programSt. Francis College, Founder’s Hall – Brooklyn NY – piano

Tues, Feb 9 at 7:30 – Lime Kiln Field Day, starring Bert WilliamsCinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Thur, Feb 11 at 10:00a and 12:30p – education program: silent comedy shortsEgyptian Theatre (not open to public) – Boise ID – organ — historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Sat, Feb 13 at 8:00 – Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and Charley Chase in Dog Shy accompanied by the Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble, performing music composed by Ben Model. Dog Shy score is a WORLD PREMIERE of newly-commissioned work – Ben Model will also accompany shorts starring Harold Lloyd and Roscoe Arbuckle on the Egyptian’s theatre organ – Egyptian Theatre – Boise ID – orchestra / organ — historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Thurs, Feb 18 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Tiger ManMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Feb 19 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Toll GateMoMA – NYC – piano

Sat Feb 20 at 7:00 – Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr.Sluberski Film Series / Concordia College – Bronxville NY – organ

Fri, Feb 26 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Taking of Luke McVaneMoMA – NYC – piano

Sat, Feb 27 at 2:30 – Hal Roach comediesThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano


January 2016

Weds afternoons Jan 27 to May 4 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Sun, Jan 3 at 3:00 – Harold Lloyd in Grandma’s Boy, plus Number, Please?Union County Performing Arts Center – historic 1927 Rahway Theatre, with its original-installation Wurlitzer EX theatre organ, newly refurbished – Rahway, NJ – organ

Weds, Jan 6 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Branding Broadway, with Keno Bates, LiarMoMA – NYC – piano

Weds, Jan 6 at 7:00 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroMoMA – NYC – piano

Thurs, Jan 7 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Hell’s HingesMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Jan 8 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Selfish Yates, with The Scourge of the DesertMoMA – NYC – piano

Sat, Jan 9 at 7:30 – Belle Bennett and Ronald Colman in Stella DallasMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, Jan 10 at 2:00 – Charlie Chaplin in By The Sea, In The Park, The Pawnshop and Getting AcquaintedMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, Jan 10 at 5:00 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroMoMA – NYC – piano

Tues, Jan 12 at 7:30 – Harold Lloyd in Why Worry?Cinema Arts Centre – Huntingon, NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Wed, Jan 13 at 7:30 – Mary Pickford in SparrowsAlden Theater – McLean VA – piano

Fri, Jan 15 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Shark MonroeMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, Jan 17 at 7:30 – Theda Bara in A Fool There WasMoMA – NYC – piano

Weds, Jan 20 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Tiger ManMoMA – NYC – piano

Thurs, Jan 21 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Branding Broadway, with Keno Bates, LiarMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Jan 22 at 7:30 – National Film Registry double-feature:A Fool There Was plus The ItalianLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, Jan 23 at 2:00 – program of shorts on the National Film Registry list: A Cure for Pokeritis,Fatty’s Tintype Tangle, Cops, Mighty Like a Moose, Big Business and Pass the GravyLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Thurs, Jan 28 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in Shark MonroeMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Jan 29 at 1:30 – William S. Hart in The Tiger ManMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, Jan 31 at 2:00 – Louise Brooks in Diary of a Lost GirlSchimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC (lower Manhattan) – theatre organ


2015

December 2015

Weds afternoons, through December 9 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – course offered again for spring 2016 Jan 27 to May 4 – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Tues, Dec 1 at 2:00 – Charlie Chaplin in A Dog’s Life – Osborn Residence (seniors) – Rye NY – piano

Thurs, Dec 3 at 1:30 – Stella DallasMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Dec 5 at 12:00n – “Family Films” program: One Week and The Lonedale OperatorMoMA – NYC – piano

Tues, Dec 7 at 2:00 – The GoddessSt. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Tues, Dec 8 at 7:30 – restored Chaplin Mutual shorts: The Rink, One A.M.,Behind the Screen, and The ImmigrantCinema Arts Centre – Huntingon, NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Thurs, Dec 11 at 1:30 – Theda Bara in A Fool There WasMoMA – NYC – piano

Sun, Dec 13 at 7:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroWebster University Film Series – St. Louis MO – piano

Weds, Dec 16 at 1:30 – Stella DallasMoMA – NYC – piano


November 2015

Weds afternoons, through December 9 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Sun, Nov 1 at 5:00 – Lon Chaney in The Phantom of the OperaUnited Palace of Cultural Arts (a/k/a Loews 175th St movie palace) – NYC – theatre organ

Fri, Nov 6 at 1:30 – Richard Barthelmess in Tol ‘able DavidMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Nov 6 at 7:00 – comedy shorts programKatonah Library – Katonah NY – piano

Sun, Nov 8 at 2:00 – Richard Arlen, Clara Bow and Charles “Buddy” Rogers in WingsSchimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC (lower Manhattan) – theatre organ

Mon, Nov 9 at 6:00 – “Accidentally Preserved” program of rare/lost silent shorts – Library for the Performing Arts – NYC – piano

Sat, Nov 14 at 2:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in Don Q, Son of ZorroThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, Nov 15 at 6:30 – Emil Jannings in E.A. Dupont’s VarietéMoMA – NYC – theatre organ

Tues, Nov 17 at 7:00 – D.W. Griffith’s The Birth of a Nation, introduced by William JenningsCinema Arts Centre – Huntingon, NY (Long Island) – theatre organ

Thurs, Nov 19 at 1:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroMoMA – NYC – piano

Thurs, Nov 19 at 4:00 – Clara Bow in Get Your ManMoMA – NYC – piano

Fri, Nov 20 at 7:00 – Silent Comedy Rarities from MoMA – Roscoe Arbuckle in The Gangsters (his first for Keystone), Vitagraph’s Goodness Gracious, Glenn Tryon in Two-Time Mama and Charley Chase in The Uneasy ThreeAFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Fri, Nov 20 at 9:00 – Marcel Perez comedy shortsAFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sat, Nov 21 at 3:00 – Baby Peggy in The Family SecretAFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ

Sat, Nov 21 at 5:00 – Betty Bronson and Ernest Torrence in Peter PanAFI Silver Theatre – Silver Spring MD – theatre organ


October 2015

Weds afternoons, through December 9 – Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, Oct 9 at 1:30 – Lillian Gish in D.W. Griffith’s Broken BlossomsMoMApiano

Sat, Oct 10 at 2:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, Oct 11 at 2:00 – Harold Lloyd in The FreshmanSchimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC (lower Manhattan) – theatre organ

Thurs, Oct 15 at 1:30 – Ernst Lubitsch’s The Marriage CircleMoMApiano

Fri, Oct 16 at 7:15 – Jean Epstein program: Six et demi onze and The Fall of the House of Usher, plus shorts – Bard College Center for Moving Image Arts – Annandale-on-Hudson, NY – piano

Sat, Oct 17 at 12:00n – Jean Epstein’s Les Aventures de Robert MacaireBard College Center for Moving Image Arts – Annandale-on-Hudson, NY – piano

Sun Oct 18 at 7:00 – Harold Lloyd in Safety Last plus shorts Fluttering Hearts with Charley Chase – James Chapel at Union Theological Seminary – NYC – Holtkamp pipe organ

Tues, Oct 20 at 5:30 – Emil Jannings in Josef von Sternberg’s The Last CommandPratt College (film course, not open to public) – Brookyln NY – piano

Thurs, Oct 20 – Undercrank Productions DVD release of Baby Peggy in The Family Secretavailable on Amazontheatre organ

Thurs, Oct 22 at 1:30 – Ernst Lubitsch’s The Marriage CircleMoMApiano

Sun, Oct 25 at midnight (EST)/9pm (PST) on TCM – Baby Peggy in The Family Secret, new Library of Congress restoration with new score by Ben Model – available on Amazontheatre organ

Tues, Oct 27 at 7:30 – Paul Leni’s The Cat and the CanaryThe Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Thurs, Oct 29 at 1:30 – Charlie Chaplin in By The Sea, In The Park, The Pawnshop and Getting Acquainted – (new restorations by MoMA) – MoMApiano

Fri, Oct 30 at 7:00 – F.W. Murnau’s NosferatuThe Morgan Library & Museum – NYC – piano

Sat, Oct 31 at 2:00 – Conrad Veidt in The Man Who LaughsAlden Theater – McLean VA – piano


September 2015

Weds, Sept 2 at 7:30 – Charlie Chaplin’s City Lights – opening night of Silent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival – Kulturhuset – Tromsø, Norway – Arctic Philharmonic conducted by Timothy Brock (Ben Model participating in orchestra on piano/celeste)

Thurs, Sept 3 at 6:00 – Charlie Chaplin’s City LightsStormen Concert Hall – Bodø, Norway – Arctic Philharmonic conducted by Timothy Brock (Ben Model participating in orchestra on piano/celeste).

Sat, Sept 5 at 12:00 noon – shorts program for kids: Arbuckle, Keaton, Baby Peggy and Oswald the Lucky Rabbit – Silent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival – Verdensteatret – Tromsø, Norway – piano

Sat, Sept 5 at 3:00 – Orson Welles’ Too Much JohnsonSilent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival – Verdensteatret – Tromsø, Norway – piano

Sat, Sept 5 at 5:00 – “Frosty Celluloid” program: Roald Amundsen’s 1923 expedition to the North PoleSilent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival – Verdensteatret – Tromsø, Norway – piano

Weds at 1:30, from Sept 9 to December 9 – teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema, as Visiting Professor at Wesleyan University – Middletown, CT – lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, Sept 11 at 1:30 – Harold Lloyd in Grandma’s BoyMoMApiano

Fri, Sept 18 at 7:30 – double-feature: Broken Hearts of Broadway plus Lights of Old Broadway Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sat, Sept 19 at 2:00 – shorts program More Lame Brains and Lunatics, with Steve Massa – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Sun, Sept 20 at 5:00 – Theda Bara in A Fool There Was – presented by the Fort Lee Film Commission – United Palace of Cultural Arts (a/k/a Loews 175th St movie palace) – NYC – theatre organ

Thurs, Sept 24 at 1:30 – Harold Lloyd in Grandma’s BoyMoMApiano

Fri, Sept 25 at 1:30 – John Ford’s The Iron HorseMoMApiano

Tues, Sept 29 at 11:10am – F.W. Murnau’s The Last LaughSt. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Tues, Sept 29 at 7:30 – Colleen Moore in Why Be Good?The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Tues, Sept 29 – release of new DVD Accidentally Preserved: Volume 3 – from Undercrank Productionsclick to buy on Amazon.


July/August 2015

Sat, July 11 at 2:30 – Hal Roach All-Star Rarities – 35mm prints courtesy Library of Congress – The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Tues, July 14 at 7:30 – Alfred Hitchcock’s The Lodger, new digital restoration – The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Tues, July 21 at 8:00 – Gustav Machaty’s ErotikonThe Czech Center (rooftop screening!) – NYC – piano

Sat, August 8 at 2:30 – Hal Roach comedy shortsThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Weds, August 26 at 7:30 – Baby Peggy in The Family Secret, new restoration by LoC – The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ


June 2015

Thurs, June 4 at 7:30 – Clara Bow in MantrapThe Lake Placid Film Forum – Lake Placid NY – piano

Sat, June 6 at 2:30 – Laurel & Hardy silent comedy shorts and their talkie remakes – The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Sun, June 7 at 2:00 – Anna May Wong in Toll of the Sea“Glorious Technicolor” series at MoMA – NYC – piano

Thurs, June 11 at 7:30 – Norma Talmadge in The MothLibrary of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Thurs June 11 to Sat June 13 – Mostly Lost 4 annual film identification conference – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – piano

Weds, June 17 at 7:30 – Harold Lloyd in Girl Shy, at The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Mon June 22 at 10:00am – comedy shorts program for summer camp at The Town School (not open to public) – NYC – piano

Weds June 24 at 7:00 – Chaplin’s The Adventurer and Keaton’s One Week – orchestral scores by Ben Model performed by the Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestra (SEMYO)orchestra


May 2015

Sat, May 9 at 2:30 – comedy shorts starring and/or directed by Charley Chase/Parrott and James/Paul ParrottThe Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Thurs, May 14 at 7:30 – Mary Astor in Heart To Heart (1926) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Fri, May 15 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton in Battling Butler, plus Charley Chase in What Price Goofy?Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper VA – theatre organ

Tues, May 19 at 7:30 – Josef von Sternberg’s The Docks of New York (1928), at The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Wed May 27, Thur May 28 and Fri May 29 – Charlie Chaplin’s The Immigrant – education program at The Museum of the Moving Image – Astoria NY – piano


April 2015

Sat, Apr 4 at 2:30 – Laurel Or Hardy solo comedy shorts program at The Silent Clowns Film Series, with special guest speaker Rob Stone from Library of Congress, author of Laurel or Hardy: The Solo Films of Stan Laurel and Oliver “Babe” Hardy – NYC – piano

Sat, Apr 11 at 1:00 – lecture: Undercranking: The Magic Behind the Slapstick – Royal Cinema, Toronto Silent Film Festival – Toronto, ON, Canada – piano

Sat, Apr 11 at 2:45 – Harold Lloyd in Safety Last – Royal Cinema, Toronto Silent Film Festival – Toronto, ON, Canada – piano

Sat, Apr 11 at 1:00 – lecture: Undercranking: The Magic Behind the SlapstickToronto Silent Film Festival – Toronto, ON, Canada – piano

Sun, Apr 12 at 4:00 – 100 Laffs: Risk and Risqué, shorts program featuring Chaplin, Keaton, Laurel & Hardy and Marcel Perez – For Theatre, Toronto Silent Film Festival – Toronto, ON, Canada – piano

Weds, Apr 15 at 7:30 – Raymond Griffith in Paths To Paradise (1926), plus The Hallroom Boys in Their Dizzy FinishThe Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – theatre organ

Sun, Apr 19 at 2:00 – Clara Bow in ItSchimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC – theatre organ

Mon, Apr 20 at 6:00 – Marcel Perez: International Silent Comedian Rediscovered, shorts program featuring titles from the new Marcel Perez Collection DVD – NY Public Library for the Performing Artspiano

Wed, Apr 22 at 7:30 – Raymond Griffith in Hands Up!Alden Theater – McLean VA – piano

Fri, Apr 24 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton in The GeneralPort Washington Library – Port Washington NY – piano

Weds, Apr 29 at 12:30 – Mikio Naruse film TBD – NYU Cinema Studies Dept silent cinema course – piano


March 2015

Sun, Mar 1 at 2:00 – Harold Lloyd in The Freshman Hewlett-Woodmere Library – Hewlett, NY – piano

Fri, Mar 6 at 7:30 – Roscoe “Fatty” Arbuckle in Leap Year, plus Larry Semon in The Bakery and the Hallroom Boys in Their Dizzy Finish (all 1921) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper, VA – theatre organ

Sat, Mar 7 at 7:30 – Richard Barthelmesss in The Patent Leather Kid (1927) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre – Culpeper, VA – theatre organ

Sat, Mar 14 at 2:30 – Harold Lloyd comedy shorts program at The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Mon, Mar 16 at 7:00 – Harold Lloyd in For Heaven’s SakeOcean County Library – Toms River, NJ – piano

Tues, Mar 17 at 7:30 – Linda (1929), dir. Dorothy Davenport – screened for Women’s History Month at The Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – organ

Mar 19-21 – the 35th annual (and final) Cinefest classic film convention – Syracuse, NY – piano

Thurs, Mar 26 at 3:00 – guest presenter/accompanist at Columbia University Cinema History course – NYC – piano

Sun Mar 29 at 7:15 – Buster Keaton in Seven Chances plus shorts Heavy Love with Ton of Fun and April Fool with Charley Chase – James Chapel at Union Theological Seminary – NYC – Holtkamp pipe organ


February 2015

Sun, Feb 1 at 2:00 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of ZorroSchimmel Center at Pace Univ. – NYC – theatre organ

Mon, Feb 2 at 7:00 – Alice Guy Blaché’s Matrimony’s Speed Limit, with screening of Desperately Seeking SusanMoMA – NYC – piano

Tues, Feb 3 – release of The Marcel Perez Collection DVD, produced and scored by Ben Model/Undercrank Productions – available on Amazon.

Wed, Feb 4 at 7:30 – William S. Hart in The Toll GateAlden Theater – McLean VA – piano

Thurs, Feb 5 at 6:30 – master class on history of silent film music – Boise State University – Boise ID – piano

Fri, Feb 6 at 11:45am – Buster Keaton’s One Week – educational program for 700 area 5th-graders – Egyptian Theatre – Boise ID – theatre organ

Fri, Feb 6 at 8:00 – Chaplin’s The Adventurer and Keaton’s Cops accompanied by Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble, Deanna Tham cond., playing Ben Model’s scores; plus Marcel Perez in Sweet Daddy and Charley Chase in His Wooden Wedding accompanied by Ben Model – Egyptian Theatre – Boise ID – orchestra and theatre organ

Mon, Feb 9 at 4:00 – Alice Guy Blaché’s A Fool and His Money plus other sound shorts – MoMA – NYC – piano

Tues, Feb 10 at 11:10am – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro (1920) – St. Francis College – Brooklyn NY – piano

Fri, Feb 13 at 4:00 – Alice Guy Blaché’s First-Class Midwife, on program with Harlan County USAMoMA – NYC – piano

Sat, Feb 14 at 2:30 – “Romance á la Roach” – comedy shorts program at The Silent Clowns Film Series – NYC – piano

Weds, Feb 18 at 7:30 – Within Our Gates (1920) – Oscar Micheaux drama, screened for Black History Month at Cinema Arts Centre – Huntington NY – organ

Sat, Feb 21 at 8:00 – Keaton’s Cops and Chaplin’s The Immigrant – orchestral scores by Ben Model, performed by Broward Symphony Orchestra, Bailey Hall, Broward College – Davie, FL – composer not in attendance.

Sun, Feb 22 at 1:00 & 3:00 – “Playtime: Silent Slapstick” – comedy shorts program for families – Palace Theatre, Stamford CT – piano

Tues, Feb 24 at 4:00 – Grandma’s Boy with Harold Lloyd – Osborn Residence (seniors) – Rye NY – piano

Sat, Feb 28 at 7:30 – Buster Keaton in Seven Chances – Wesleyan University – Middletown CT – theatre organ


January 2015

Jan 16-31 – Parallel Exit presents Everybody Gets Cakewell-reviewed physical comedy theatre show, off-Bway at 59E59 Theaters – composed and performed live music – digital piano