Ben Model's
Silent Film Performance Schedule

Shows are usually posted 2-3 months in advance. Bookmark this page or sign up for my emails so you don't miss a show. For booking info, send an email.

2018

September

In addition to the performances listed below, scoring and production on the 11-film 2-disc DVD set of rare Alice Howell comedies will be in production this fall, for release end-of-year 2018.

Thurs, Sept 6 at 8:50am – Josef von Sternberg's The Docks of New York – Wesleyan University film course (not open to public or to students not enrolled in course) - Middletown CT - theatre organ

Sat, Sept 8 10 at 2:30 – Harold Lloyd in Grandma's Boy, plus Charley Chase in The Fraidy Cat and A Ten-Minute Egg — The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Tues Sept 18  at 11:10am - William S. Hart in Hell's Hinges - St. Francis College - Brooklyn NY - piano

Weds, Sept 19 at 7:30 - Douglas Fairbanks in The Three Musketeers (35mm print of new restoration by SFSFF/MoMA) - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - theatre organ

Mon Sept 24 at 3:00 - silent film TBA - St. Francis College - Brooklyn NY - piano


Fall 2018 . . .

Shows still being scheduled. Bookmark this page or sign up for emails to be notified of performances and DVD releases.


Shows already performed in 2018:

January

Weds, Jan 3 at 1:30 - Orson Welles' Too Much Johnson, with Joseph Cotten - MoMA - NYC - piano

Weds, Jan 17 at 7:30 - Victor Sjöstrom's Terje Vigen (A Man There Was) - Tromsø International Film Festival - Arctic Cathedral - Tromsø, Norway - organ

Weds, Jan 24 at 7:30 - Louise Brooks and Wallace Beery in Beggars of Life (new restoration) - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - theatre organ

Fri, Jan 26 at 7:30 - Frank Capra's Submarine (1928) - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theater - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Sun, Jan 28 at 2:30 - Lewis Mileston's The Racket (1928) - new restoration - MoMA - NYC - piano

Weds, Jan 31 at 9:00 - Cecil B. DeMille's Affairs of Anatol - Wesleyan University film course (not open to public or to students not enrolled in course) - Middletown CT - theatre organ


February

Sat, Feb 3 at 8:00 - Dziga Vertov's Man With a Movie Camera - Wesleyan University, Goldsmith Cinema - Middletown CT - theatre organ

Sat Feb 3 at 8:00 - Charlie Chaplin's The Immigrant - orchestra score by Ben Model performed by the Northern Duchess Symphony Orchestra - Rhinebeck NY - orchestra

Weds, Feb 7 at 3:00 - silent film program TBD - The Osborn Senior Living Community - Rye NY - piano

Sat, Feb 10 at 2:30 – comedy shorts: A Jitney Elopement (Chaplin), Fatty and Mabel Adrift (Arbuckle), Ask Father (Lloyd), Neighbors (Keaton)  — The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Fri, Feb 16 morning – silent comedy shorts, performances for school groups - Egyptian Theatre - Boise ID  - theatre organ

Sat, Feb 17 at 8:00 – Keaton's One Week plus Laurel & Hardy in Wrong Again (world premiere of score!) — Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble - orchestral scores; plus Ben Model accompanying two shorts TBA on Robert Morton theatre pipe organ - Egyptian Theatre - Boise ID - orchestra & theatre organ

Tues, Feb 20 at 9:00 - William Wellman's Wings - Wesleyan University film course (not open to public or to students not enrolled in course) - Middletown CT - theatre organ

Weds, Feb 21 at 7:30 - Fritz Lang's Spies (new restoration) - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - theatre organ

Tues, Feb 27 - DVD release - The Marcel Perez Collection: Volume 2 - Undercrank Productions - available on Amazon

Weds, Feb 28 at 12:30 - performance and talk at NYU Cinema Studies class - NYC - piano


March

Sun Mar 2 at 2:00 - Marion Davies in King Vidor's Show People - Hewlett-Woodmere Library - Hewlett NY (Long Island) - piano

Sun Mar 2 at 8:00 - Buster Keaton in One Week - Treasure Valley Symphony Orchestra - Ontario OR - orchestral score by Ben Model

Sat Mar 10 at 2:30 - "Women's 'Herstory' Month" program - The Silent Clowns Film Series - New York NY - piano

Tues Mar 13 - W.C. Fields in It's The Old Army GameDVD/Blu-ray release from Kino Lorber - theatre organ

Weds Mar 14 at 7:30 - "Slapstick Divas" program, introduced by Steve Massa - comedy shorts with Mr. & Mrs. Sidney Drew, Alice Howell, Fay Tincher, Wanda Wiley and Gale Henry - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Mon Mar 19 at 2:00 - Lois Weber's "Shoes" - St. Francis College Women's Film Festival - Brooklyn NY - piano

Thurs-Sat Mar 22-24 - Parallel Exit's "The Final Reel" (physical comedy theatre show) - Voorhees Theatre at City Tech College/CUNY - Brooklyn NY - piano

Thurs Mar 29 at 10:00am - Columbia University silent film course (not open to public) - Columbia University - New York NY - piano


April

Thurs April 5 at 7:30 - "Mostly Lost" presentation - includes Ben Model's "Undercranking: The Magic Behind the Slapstick" - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - piano

Thurs April 12 at 7:30 - Thomas Meighan in The Racket - new restoration by the Academy Film Archive - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Sat April 14 at 1:30 & 7:00 - Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and The Adventurer, plus Felix the Cat in Pedigreedy - Saskatoon Symphony Orchestra - Saskatchewan ON, Canada - orchestral scores by Ben Model (not in attendance)

Sat April 14 at 2:30 - Chaplin and Keaton shorts: The Tramp, The Fireman, The Scarecrow, The Blacksmith — The Silent Clowns Film Series - New York NY - piano

Mon Apr 16 at 7:00 - Modern Mondays: Shannon Plumb - MoMA - New York NY - piano

Tues Apr 17 at 5:30 - Julien Duvivier's Au Bonheur de Dames - St. Francis College - Brooklyn NY - piano

Sat Apr 28 at 8:00 - Marion Davies in King Vidor's Show PeopleTCM Classic Film Festival - Egyptian Theatre - Hollywood CA - theatre organ

Sun Apr 29 at [TBD] - "Mostly Lost" presentation - includes Ben Model's "Undercranking: The Magic Behind the Slapstick" - TCM Classic Film Festival - "Club TCM" - Hollywood CA - piano


May

Thurs May 3 at 8:45am - school assembly for 4th graders - The Town School - NYC - piano

Fri May 4 at 1:30pm - Alfred Hitchcock's Blackmail - MoMA - NYC - piano

Sat May 12 at 2:30 - Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr. — The Silent Clowns Film Series - New York NY - piano

Weds May 16 at 7:30 - Edith Storey in A Florida Enchantment, plus (short) Jane's Bashful Hero - guest speaker, Steve Massa - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Sun May 20 at 1:30pm - Howard Hawks' Fig Leaves - MoMA - NYC - theatre organ

Sun May 20 at 4:00pm - Howard Hawks' Fazil - MoMA - NYC - theatre organ

Sun May 20 at 7:00pm - Howard Hawks' Paid To Love - MoMA - NYC - theatre organ


Summer

Fri June 1 at 10am – Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant (1917) - education program Museum of the Moving Image - Long Island City NY - piano

Sat June 9 at 2:30 - John Barrymore in Tempest (1928) — The Silent Clowns Film Series - New York NY - piano

June 13-16 – 7th annual Mostly Lost film identification workshop – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - piano

Thurs June 14 at 7:30 – Marie Doro in Lost and Won (1916) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Fri June 22 at 7:00 – Paul Wegener's The Golem (1920) – The Morgan Library & Museum – New York NY – piano

Tues June 26 at 7:30 - The Lost World (1925) - new restoration - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Sun July 1 at 8:00 – Charlie Chaplin's The Adventurer (1917) – Missouri Theatre - Columbia MO - orchestral score performed by the Missouri Symphony

Sat July 7  at 2:30 - Laurel & Hardy in: From Soup To Nuts, You're Darn Tootin', Their Purple Moment and Should Married Men Go Home? — The Silent Clowns Film Series - New York NY - piano

Fri July 13 at 8:30 - Buster Keaton's Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928) - Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts - State Theater - State College PA - theatre organ

Weds July 18 at 7:30 - Buster Keaton's Three Ages (1923) - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Weds July 25 at 8:00 -Buster Keaton's Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928) - Alamo Drafthouse - Brooklyn NY - theatre organ

Fri July 27 at 6:30 - silent comedy shorts program (TBD) - Katonah Library - Katonah NY - piano

Thur Aug 2 at 8:30 - Charlie Chaplin's The Immigrant and The Adventurer plus Buster Keaton's One Week and Cops - Queen of the Square Cinema, presented outdoors - Stratford, Ontario (Canada) -  orchestral scores performed by the Stratford Symphony

Fri Aug 3 at 7:30 – Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922) – Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Weds Aug 8 at 6:30 - 16mm Film Nights: Women in Silent Film - NY Public Library Schwarzman Building - New York NY - piano

Weds Aug 15 at 7:30 - Marcel Perez comedy shorts (titles TBD) - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ


2017

December 2017

Tues, Dec 5 at 7:30 - The Champion, Work, Police - Charlie Chaplin Essanay shorts restored by Lobster Films - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Weds, Dec 6 at 2:00 - Frank Borzage's Seventh Heaven - St. Francis College - Brooklyn NY - piano

Sat, Dec 9 at 2:30 – The Cameraman with Buster Keaton - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano


November 2017

Sun, Nov 5, 2017 at 4:30 - "Slapstick Divas" shorts program, introduced by Steve Massa - AFI Silver Theatre - Silver Spring MD - theatre organ

Sun, Nov 5, 2017 at 6:45 - Arbuckle-Keaton 1917 shorts program, introduced by Steve Massa - AFI Silver Theatre - Silver Spring MD - theatre organ

Tues, Nov 7 at 8:00 - Buster Keaton in Cops plus Ko-ko cartoon The Fadeaway - Ralston Valley High School -Arvada CO - *orchestral scores* performed by RVHS orchestra

Tues, Nov 14 at 7:30 - My Wife's Relations, The Blacksmith, Daydreams, Cops - Buster Keaton shorts restored by Lobster Films - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Weds, Nov 29 at 8:00 - Buster Keaton in Cops, plus concert program - Otterbein University - Battelle Fine Arts Center, Riley Auditorium - Westerville OH - *concert band score* performed by Otterbein University Wind Ensemble


October 2017

Sat, Oct 10 at 2:30 – "Silent Shorts Jamboree" - Charley Chase in His Wooden Wedding, Lloyd Hamilton in Careful Please, Al St. John in Stupid But Brave and Arthur HousmanJust a Husband - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Tues, Oct 24 at 7:30 - Lon Chaney The Penalty, plus new 4K restoration of Frankenstein (1910) - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Fri, Oct 27 at 8:00 - F.W. Murnau's Nosferatu - Rivertown Film Society, in association with Arts Rock and Arts Angels - Nyack High School - Nyack NY - theatre organ

Tues, Oct 31 at 3:00 - Alfred Hitchcock's The Lodger - St. Francis College - Brooklyn NY - piano


September 2017

Sat, Sept 2 at 12:00 noon - "Kult Og Kort" shorts program: Baby Peggy, Stan Laurel, Ko-ko the Clown, and Laurel & Hardy - Stumfilmdager i Tromsø (Silent Film Days in Tromsø) - Verdensteatret cinema - Tromsø, Norway - piano

Sun, Sept 3 at 3:00 - Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower - *new restoration* - Gene Siskel Film Center, part of the cinema's Recently Restored 2017 series - film screened on DCP, live piano accompaniemnt by David Drazin

Thurs, Sept 7 at 9:00a - Josef von Sternberg's Docks of New York - film studies course, not open to public - Wesleyan University - Middletown CT - theatre organ

Fri, Sept 8 at 7:15 - Frank Borzage's Seventh Heaven, starring Janet Gaynor - Port Washington Library - Port Washington NY (Long Island) - piano

Sun Sept 10 at 12:15a - Douglas Fairbanks in The Three Musketeers - *new restoration*/ *broadcast premiere* - TCM's Silent Sunday Nights - theatre organ

Thurs, Sept 14 at 7:30 - Slapstick Divas: shorts program, introduced by Steve Massa - 35mm - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Fri, Sept 15 at 7:30 - Monty Banks in Flying Luck - 35mm - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Sat, Sept 16 at 7:30 - Greta Garbo in The Temptress - 35mm - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Tues, Sept 19 at 7:30 - Shoes, directed by Lois Weber - *new restoration* - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Mon, Sept 25 at 2:00 - silent film program - St. Francis College - Brooklyn NY - theatre organ

Fri, Sept 29 at 2:45 - Buster Keaton in Three Ages - The 24th Annual Buster Keaton Celebration - Bowlus Fine Arts Center - Iola KS - piano

Sat, Sept 30 at 8:35 - Buster Keaton in Spite Marriage - The 24th Annual Buster Keaton Celebration - Bowlus Fine Arts Center - Iola KS - piano

Coming in October: orchestral scores in the Adirondacks, two DVD releases, the Silent Clowns Film Series, and more . . . !


August 2017

Tues, Aug 15 at 7:30 - Josef von Sternberg's The Last Command - *new restoration* - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Thurs, Aug 17 at 9:00 - Felix the Cat in Pedigreedy and Charley Chase in Dog Shy - orchestral scores performed by the Butte Symphony, conducted by Luis Millan - Original Mine Frame Stage - Butte MT - orchestra

Fri, Aug 18 - Silent Film Music Podcast by Ben Model - episode 24 - listen on iTunes or Stitcher

Sat, Aug 26 at 12:00 noon - Laurel & Hardy program: Putting Pants on Philip, From Soup To Nuts, Wrong Again and The Battle of the Century - Alamo Drafthouse (Brooklyn) - Brookyln NY - theatre organ

Tues, Aug 29 at 8:00 - Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower - *new restoration* / **broadcast premiere** - Marion Davies salute during TCM's Summer Under The Stars - theatre organ

Weds, Aug 30 at 9:00 - Laurel & Hardy program: Putting Pants on Philip, From Soup To Nuts, Wrong Again and The Battle of the Century - Stumfilmdager i Tromsø (Silent Film Days in Tromsø) - Verdensteatret cinema - Tromsø, Norway - piano

Thurs, Aug 31 at 9:30 - silent film program TBA: short film presented twice, with live scores by Jason Singh (vocal artist) and by Ben Model (stumfilmpianist)- Stumfilmdager i Tromsø (Silent Film Days in Tromsø) - Verdensteatret cinema - Tromsø, Norway - piano


July 2017

Tues, July 11 at 7:30 - Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower - *new restoration* - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Thursday, July 13 at 7:30pm - Harold Lloyd in Safety Last - Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts - preceded at 2:00pm by Behind the Scenes With Ben Model lecture/demo on silent film accompaniment - State College PA - theatre organ

Tues, July 25 - **DVD releases** - Marion Davies starring in When Knighthood Was In Flower (DVD/Blu-ray combo), Beauty's Worth (DVD) and The Bride's Play (DVD) - Undercrank Productions

Sat, July 29 at 2:00 - William S. Hart in Tumbleweeds - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ


June 2017

Fri, June 2 at 8pm - Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro
Sat, June 3 at 2pm - Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr.
Sat, June 3 at 8pm - Phyllis Haver in Chicago
- at the historic 1928 Redford Theatre, on 35mm prints - Detroit, MI - Barton theatre organ

Wed June 7 at 12:15p – Charlie Chaplin's The Immigrant - education program at The Museum of the Moving Image (not open to public) - Astoria NY - piano

Sat, June 10 at 2:30 – Marion Davies in Show People - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

June 13 - ending date for crowdfunding campaign to produce The Marcel Perez Collection: Volume 2 DVD - details on Kickstarter page

Weds, June 14 at 7:30 - Behind the Door (new restoration) - 35mm - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

June 15-17 - 6th annual Mostly Lost film identification conference - Library of Congress Packard Campus

Sat, June 17 at 7:30 - Rogues and Romance (1920) - 35mm - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Tues, June 20 at 7:30 - W.C. Fields in It's the Old Army Game, with Louise Brooks - special guest speaker, Dr. Harriet M. Fields - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ


May 2017

Weds afternoons through May 10 - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Sat, May 13 at 2:30 – Colleen Moore in Ella Cinders - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Tues, May 16 at 7:30 - Laurel & Hardy in The Battle of the Century (new restoration) - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Tues May 30 - Blu-ray/DVD release - Rudolph Valentino in The Sheik - from Kino Lorber - thetre organ


April 2017

Weds afternoons through May 10 - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, Apr 7 at 7:00 - Marion Davies in When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922) *restoration premiere* - Toronto Silent Film Festival - Revue Cinema - Toronto, ON - piano

Sat, Apr 8 at 1:00 - lecture/show Accidentally Preserved - Toronto Silent Film Festival - Revue Cinema - Toronto, ON - piano

Weds, Apr 12 at 8:00 - Harold Lloyd in For Heaven's Sake plus surprise shorts - Wesleyan University Goldsmith Cinema - Middletown CT - theatre organ

Tues, Apr 18 at 7:30 - Yasujiro Ozu's A Story of Floating Weeds - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Sat, Apr 22 at 7:30 - rare shorts program: Cruel and Unusual Comedy - 35mm - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Tues, Apr 25 at 7:30 - fundraiser for The Metropolitan Playhouse - Metropolitan Playhouse - New York NY - piano

Sat, Apr 29 at 2:30 – Raymond Griffith in You'd Be Surprised - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano


March 2017

Weds afternoons through May 10 - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Sun, Mar 5 at 2:00 - King Vidor's The Big Parade - Hewlett-Woodmere Public Library - Hewlett NY (Long Island) - piano

Thurs, Mar 9 at 3:00 - Harold Lloyd program - The Osborn (senior living) - Rye NY - piano

Sat, Mar 11 at 2:30 – Raymond Griffith in Hands Up! - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Mon, March 13 at 1:00 - school program for 4th grade students - The Town School - NYC - piano

Tues, Mar 14 at 7:30 - new restoration of Lois Weber's Shoes - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Mon Mar 20 at 12:30 - Cinema Studies class at NYU, guest accompanist/lecturer - NYU Cinema Studies - New York NY - piano

Sun Mar 26 at 1:00 & 3:30 - "Silent Slapstick" shorts program - La Mirada Theatre - La Mirada CA - piano


February 2017

Weds afternoons Feb to May 10 - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Sat, Feb 4 at 2:30 – Raymond Griffith in Paths To Paradise - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Tues, Feb 7 at 7:30 - Ernie "Sunshine Sammy" Morrison shorts program - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Fri, Feb 10 at 10:00a and 12:30p - education program: silent comedy shorts - Egyptian Theatre (not open to public) - Boise ID - organ -- historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Sat, Feb 11 at 8:00 - WORLD PREMIERE of newly-commissioned orchestral score for The Goat starring Buster Keaton, accompanied by the Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble. The orchestra will also accompany Felix the Cat and Ko-ko the Clown cartoons scored by Ben Model. Ben will also accompany two silent shorts on the Egyptian's theatre organ: Laurel & Hardy in Big Business - Egyptian Theatre - Boise ID - orchestra / organ -- historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Feb 10 & 11 at 8:00 and Feb 12 at 2:30 - Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and The Adventurer plus Buster Keaton in One Week and Cops accompanied by the Windsor Symphony Orchestra performing scores by Ben Model - The Capitol-Pentastar Theatre - Windsor, Ontario (Canada) - orchestra

Thurs Feb 16 at 7:30 - comedy shorts program - Westchester Meadows senior living - Valhalla NY - piano

Fri Feb 24 at 7:30 - W.C. Fields in It's the Old Army Game, introduced by Dr. Harriet Fields - Kansas Silent Film Festival - Topeka KS - organ

Sat Feb 25 at 3:00 - Gloria Swanson in Why Change Your Wife? - Kansas Silent Film Festival - Topeka KS - organ

Sun Feb 26 at 2:00 - Chaplin's The Immigrant and The Adventurer plus Keaton's Cops - William & Mary Global Film Festival - concert band scores by Ben Model, performed by the William & Mary Wind Ensemble - Williamsburg VA - concert band


January 2017

Tues, Jan 10 at 7:30 - F.W. Murnau's Sunrise starring Janet Gaynor - 35mm - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

January 13 - 26: Cruel and Unusual Comedy: Astonishing Shorts From the Slapstick Era - 84 rare slapstick comedy shorts preserved by MoMA - organized by Dave Kehr, Steve Massa and Ben Model - MoMA - NYC - piano. Series will have 29 screenings; complete film title and program listings are on MoMA's website. Programs accompanied by Ben Model are listed below:

  • Fri Jan 13 at 4:00 - Plots and Plotters
  • Fri Jan 13 at 7:00 - Chaplinitis
  • Sat Jan 14 at 1:30 - Sports Injuries
  • Sat Jan 14 at 4:00 - Arts Depreciation
  • Sat Jan 14 at 7:00 - Westward Whoa
  • Sun Jan 15 at 2:00 - Love and War: Romantic Skirmishes
  • Mon Jan 16 at 4:00 - Wage Slaves
  • Tues Jan 17 at 4:00 - Slapstick Hash
  • Tues Jan 17 at 7:00 - More Plots and Plotters
  • Thur Jan 19 at 4:00 - Scared Silent
  • Fri Jan 20 at 4:00 - Chaplinitis
  • Fri Jan 20 at 7:00 - Slapstick Hash
  • Sat Jan 21 at 1:30 - Hits of the Past
  • Sat Jan 21 at 4:00 - Working Girls
  • Sat Jan 21 at 7:00 - More Plots and Plotters
  • Tues Jan 24 at 4:00 - Westward Whoa
  • Tues Jan 24 at 7:00 - Love and War: Romantic Skirmishes
  • Weds Jan 25 at 4:00 - Child Progenies
  • Weds Jan 25 at 7:00 - Scared Silent
  • Thur Jan 26 at 4:00 - Wage Slaves
  • Thur Jan 26 at 7:00 - Working Girls

2016

November-December 2016

Weds, Nov 2 at 4:00 - Buster Keaton program - The Osborn (senior living) - Rye NY - piano

Weds, Nov 9 at 8:00 - Buster Keaton in One Week plus Felix the Cat in Pedigreedy - orchestral scores performed by Ralston Valley High School Orchestra, under the direction of Kelly Watts - Arvada CO - orchestra

Sat, Nov 12 at 2:30 – Phyllis Haver in Chicago - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Tues, Nov 15 at 3:00 - silent film program - St. Francis College - Brooklyn NY - theatre organ

Tues, Nov 15 - DVD release: Accidentally Preserved: Volume 4 - rare/lost silent films from vintage 9.5mm prints - available on Amazon.com - watch the trailer here!

Weds, Nov 16 at 7:30 - Phyllis Haver in Chicago - Alden Theater - McLean VA - piano

Fr, Nov 18 at 7:30 - Constance Talmadge in Her Sister From Paris plus Stan Laurel in Short Kilts - 35mm - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Sat, Nov 19 at 2:00 - Comedy Shorts Program: Pathé comedy Too Much Parcel Post, Pokes & Jabbs in Pressing Business, Charlie Chaplin in The Fireman, Larry Semon in The Grocery Clerk, Marcel Perez in A Scrambled Honeymoon, plus Gale Henry and Hank Mann in One Day in Hollywood - 35mm - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Sun, Nov 20 at 1:00 - Stan Laurel & Oliver Hardy in Putting Pants on Phillip, From Soup to Nuts, Wrong Again and the newly restored The Battle of the Century - AFI Silver Theatre - Silver Spring MD - theatre organ

Tues, Nov 29 at 7:30 - All Quiet on the Western Front silent version - 35mm - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Wed Nov 30 at 12noon – Charlie Chaplin's The Immigrant - education program at The Museum of the Moving Image (not open to public) - Astoria NY - piano

Sun, Dec 4 at 4:00 - newly restored Charlie Chaplin Essanay comedies: A Night in the Show, The Tramp and The Bank - Alamo Drafthouse NYC - Brooklyn NY - theatre organ

Tues, Dec 6 at 7:30 - newly restored Charlie Chaplin Essanay comedies: A Night in the Show, The Tramp and The Bank - DCP - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ


October 2016

Mon, Oct 3 at 9:00a - Wings - dir. William Wellman - film history course at Wesleyan Univeristy Film Studies (not open to public) - BluRay - theatre organ

Sat, Oct 15 at 7:30 - Syd Chaplin in The Missing Link (1927, WB), plus No One to Guide Him (1915, Keystone) - 35mm - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Sun, Oct 23 at 12 noon - The Thanhouser Studio: New Rochelle Pioneers: Cinderella (1911), When The Studio Burned (1913), Old Jane of the Gaiety (1915) - YoFiFest (Yonkers Film Festival) - Yonkers NY - piano

Tues, Oct 25 at 7:30 - The Last Warning, dir. Paul Leni - new restoration, DCP - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ


September 2016

Sat, Sept 10 at 2:30 – Adolphe Menjou in A Gentleman of Paris - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Sun, Sept 11 at 2:30 - Buster Keaton shorts - NY Botanical Gardens - Ross Hall - Bronx NY - theatre organ

Tues, Sept 20 at 7:30 - new restoration of Robert Wiene's The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Fri, Sept 23 at 7:30 - Buster Keaton's Steamboat Bill, Jr., plus The Boat and One Week - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Sat, Sept 24 at 2:00 - Norma Talmadge in Kiki, plus His Official Appointment and Under the Daisies - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ


August 2016

Mon, Aug 1 at 7:00 - Charlie Chaplin shorts program - Port Washington Library - Port Washington NY - piano

Tues, Aug 2 at 7:30 - Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Fri, Aug 12 - Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr.. - Jecheon International Music and Film Festival - South Korea - piano

Sat, Aug 13 - Harold Lloyd in The Freshman - Jecheon International Music and Film Festival - South Korea - piano

Aug 29-31 - 11th annual Silent Film Days ("Stumfilmdager") festival / 100th anniversary of Verdensteatret cinema - Tromso, Norway - piano


July 2016

Sat, July 2 at 2:30 - Charlie Chaplin in "The Kid" - NY Botanical Gardens - Ross Hall - Bronx NY - theatre organ

Sun, July 3 at 2:30 - Laurel & Hardy silent comedies - NY Botanical Gardens - Ross Hall - Bronx NY - theatre organ

Thurs July 7 at 7:15 - "Laugh Out Loud" shorts program: Chaplin's The Floorwalker, Keaton's One Week and Harold Lloyd in Bumping Into Broadway - Lensic Performing Arts Center, presented by the Santa Fe Pro Musica and hosted by Ron Bloomberg - Santa Fe NM - piano

Sat, July 9 at 2:30 – Viola Dana in Open All Night, featuring Raymond Griffith and Gale Henry - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Tues, July 12 at 7:30 - Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr. - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Silent film programs during Seriously Funny: The Films of Leo McCarey July 15-31 at MoMA - NYC:

  • Sat July 16 at 2:00 - newly restored The Battle of The Century with Laurel & Hardy plus Mighty Like a Moose with Charley Chase, Putting Pants on Philip with L&H and Should Men Walk Home with Mabel Normand - theatre organ
  • Sun July 17 at 5:00 - Charley Chase in His Wooden Wedding, What Price Goofy?, The Uneasy Three and Dog Shy - theatre organ.
  • Tues July 19 at 4:00 - Stan Laurel & Oliver Hardy in From Soup To Nuts, Wrong Again, Liberty and Two Tars - theatre organ
  • Sat July 23 at 7:00 - repeat of Laurel & Hardy program, introduced by Rob Stone - theatre organ
  • Sun July 24 at 5:00 - Max Davidson in Jewish Prudence, Don't Tell Everything, Should Second Husbands Come First? and Pass the Gravy - introduced by Rob Stone - theatre organ
  • Tues July 26 at 4:00 - repeat of Max Davidson program
  • Sat July 30 at 2:00 - repeat of Charley Chase program

Weds July 20 at 8:00 - Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and Buster Keaton in Cops plus cartoon Pedigreedy accompanied by the Frederick Camerata performing Ben Model's orchestral scores - Baker Park Bandshell (outdoors!) - Frederick MD - orchestra


June 2016

Tues, June 7 at 7:30 - Buster Keaton in The Cameraman - Alden Theater - McLean VA - piano

Thurs, June 9 at 7:30 - Charlie Chaplin in The Kid, plus A Dog's Life - Lake Placid Film Forum - Lake Placid NY - piano

Sat, June 11 at 2:30 – Laurel & Hardy comedy shorts - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

June 16-18 - 5th annual "Mostly Lost" film identification workshop Library of Congress Packard Preservation Campus - Culpeper VA - piano

Sat, June 18 at 7:30 - Douglas McLean in Bell Boy 13 & Marion Davies in The Bride's Play - State Theatre - Culpeper VA - piano

Tues, June 21 at 7:30 - Hitchcock's Blackmail (silent version) - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Sat, June 25 at 3:00 - Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr. - Congregational Church of Rupert - Rupert VT - Estey pipe organ


May 2016

May 4 - final class session - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano

Fri, May 6 at 9:30a and 11:30a – Charlie Chaplin's The Immigrant - education program at The Museum of the Moving Image - Astoria NY - piano

Sat, May 7 at 1:00 - silent comedy shorts program - presented by Hayground Young Filmmakers' Festival - Bridgehampton NY - piano

Tues, May 10 at 7:30 - Marcel Perez comedy shorts - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Sat, May 14 at 2:30 – Hal's Rascals: "Our Gang" - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Sat, May 28 at 2:30 - Charlie Chaplin Mutual Comedies - NY Botanical Gardens - Ross Hall - Bronx NY - piano

Sun, May 29 at 2:30 - Buster Keaton's Steamboat Bill, Jr. - NY Botanical Gardens - Ross Hall - Bronx NY - piano


April 2016

Weds afternoons through May 4 - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Mon, April 4 at 3:00 - silent film program - St. Francis College, Founder's Hall - Brooklyn NY - piano

Tues, April 12 at 7:30 - Rudolph Valentino in Rex Ingram's The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Weds, April 13 - end of (successful) Kickstarter crowdfunding campaign to produce, score and release When Knighthood Was In Flower (1922) starring Marion Davies on DVD/BluRay.

Sat, April 16 at 7:30 - Classic Radio Re-enactment presented by the Metropolitan Washington DC Old-Time Radio Club - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Mon, April 18 at 7:00 - Buster Keaton in The General - Greenwich Classic Film Series - Greenwich CT - guest speaker

Fri, April 22 at 5:30 - Ernie Kovacs panel - Julien Dubuque International Film Festival - Dubuque IA - moderator of panel with Josh Mills, Dan Schlissel and Kliph Nesteroff.


March 2016

Weds afternoons through May 4 - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, March 4 at 7:30 - Erich von Stroheim's Greed - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Sat, March 5 at 2:00 - The Dixie Flyer plus Larry Semon in The Show- Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Sun, March 6 at 2:00 - Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro - Hewlett-Woodmere Public Library - Hewlett NY (Long Island) - piano

Weds, March 9 at 12:30 - guest speaker/accompanist at NYU Cinema Studies silent film course - (not open to general public) - NYC - piano

Sat, March 12 at 2:30 – Hal Roach comedies: "Medium-Rare" - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Sun, March 13 at 2:00 - restored Charlie Chaplin Mutual Comedies: The Floorwalker, The Vagabond, The Cure and The Pawnshop - Schimmel Center at Pace Univ. - NYC (lower Manhattan) - theatre organ

Tues, March 15 at 12 noon - school program for 4th grade students - The Town School - NYC - piano

Tues, March 15 at 7:30 - Yasujiro Ozu's Tokyo Chorus - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Fri, March 18 at 1:30 - Lotte Reiniger's The Adventures of Prince Achmed - MoMA - NYC - piano

Sun, March 20 at 3:00 - Playtime at the Palace: Silent Slapstick, comedy shorts program - Palace Theatre - Stamford CT - piano

Sat, March 26 at 7:30 - Linda (1929), directed by Dorothy Davenport, introduced by Jeanine Basinger - Wesleyan University Goldsmith Cinema - Middletown CT - theatre organ


February 2016

Weds afternoons through May 4 - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Tues, Feb 2 at 11:10 - silent film program - St. Francis College, Founder's Hall - Brooklyn NY - piano

Thurs, Feb 4 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in The Cold Deck - MoMA - NYC - piano

Fri, Feb 5 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in The Tiger Man - MoMA - NYC - piano

Mon, Feb 8 at 2:10 - silent film program - St. Francis College, Founder's Hall - Brooklyn NY - piano

Tues, Feb 9 at 7:30 - Lime Kiln Field Day, starring Bert Williams - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Thur, Feb 11 at 10:00a and 12:30p - education program: silent comedy shorts - Egyptian Theatre (not open to public) - Boise ID - organ -- historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Sat, Feb 13 at 8:00 - Charlie Chaplin in The Immigrant and Charley Chase in Dog Shy accompanied by the Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble, performing music composed by Ben Model. Dog Shy score is a WORLD PREMIERE of newly-commissioned work - Ben Model will also accompany shorts starring Harold Lloyd and Roscoe Arbuckle on the Egyptian's theatre organ - Egyptian Theatre - Boise ID - orchestra / organ -- historic 1927 original-installation Robert Morton theatre pipe organ

Thurs, Feb 18 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in The Tiger Man - MoMA - NYC - piano

Fri, Feb 19 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in The Toll Gate - MoMA - NYC - piano

Sat Feb 20 at 7:00 - Buster Keaton in Steamboat Bill, Jr. - Sluberski Film Series / Concordia College - Bronxville NY - organ

Fri, Feb 26 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in The Taking of Luke McVane - MoMA - NYC - piano

Sat, Feb 27 at 2:30 – Hal Roach comedies - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano


January 2016

Weds afternoons Jan 27 to May 4 - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Sun, Jan 3 at 3:00 - Harold Lloyd in Grandma's Boy, plus Number, Please? - Union County Performing Arts Center - historic 1927 Rahway Theatre, with its original-installation Wurlitzer EX theatre organ, newly refurbished - Rahway, NJ - organ

Weds, Jan 6 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in Branding Broadway, with Keno Bates, Liar - MoMA - NYC - piano

Weds, Jan 6 at 7:00 - Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro - MoMA - NYC - piano

Thurs, Jan 7 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in Hell's Hinges - MoMA - NYC - piano

Fri, Jan 8 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in Selfish Yates, with The Scourge of the Desert - MoMA - NYC - piano

Sat, Jan 9 at 7:30 - Belle Bennett and Ronald Colman in Stella Dallas - MoMA - NYC - piano

Sun, Jan 10 at 2:00 - Charlie Chaplin in By The Sea, In The Park, The Pawnshop and Getting Acquainted - MoMA - NYC - piano

Sun, Jan 10 at 5:00 - Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro - MoMA - NYC - piano

Tues, Jan 12 at 7:30 - Harold Lloyd in Why Worry? - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntingon, NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Wed, Jan 13 at 7:30 - Mary Pickford in Sparrows - Alden Theater - McLean VA - piano

Fri, Jan 15 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in Shark Monroe - MoMA - NYC - piano

Sun, Jan 17 at 7:30 - Theda Bara in A Fool There Was - MoMA - NYC - piano

Weds, Jan 20 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in The Tiger Man - MoMA - NYC - piano

Thurs, Jan 21 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in Branding Broadway, with Keno Bates, Liar - MoMA - NYC - piano

Fri, Jan 22 at 7:30 - National Film Registry double-feature:A Fool There Was plus The Italian- Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Sat, Jan 23 at 2:00 - program of shorts on the National Film Registry list: A Cure for Pokeritis,Fatty's Tintype Tangle, Cops, Mighty Like a Moose, Big Business and Pass the Gravy - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Thurs, Jan 28 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in Shark Monroe - MoMA - NYC - piano

Fri, Jan 29 at 1:30 - William S. Hart in The Tiger Man - MoMA - NYC - piano

Sun, Jan 31 at 2:00 - Louise Brooks in Diary of a Lost Girl - Schimmel Center at Pace Univ. - NYC (lower Manhattan) - theatre organ


2015

December 2015

Weds afternoons, through December 9 - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - course offered again for spring 2016 Jan 27 to May 4 - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Tues, Dec 1 at 2:00 - Charlie Chaplin in A Dog's Life - Osborn Residence (seniors) - Rye NY - piano

Thurs, Dec 3 at 1:30 - Stella Dallas - MoMA - NYC - piano

Fri, Dec 5 at 12:00n - "Family Films" program: One Week and The Lonedale Operator - MoMA - NYC - piano

Tues, Dec 7 at 2:00 - The Goddess - St. Francis College - Brooklyn NY - piano

Tues, Dec 8 at 7:30 - restored Chaplin Mutual shorts: The Rink, One A.M.,Behind the Screen, and The Immigrant - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntingon, NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Thurs, Dec 11 at 1:30 - Theda Bara in A Fool There Was - MoMA - NYC - piano

Sun, Dec 13 at 7:30 - Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro - Webster University Film Series - St. Louis MO - piano

Weds, Dec 16 at 1:30 - Stella Dallas - MoMA - NYC - piano


November 2015

Weds afternoons, through December 9 - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Sun, Nov 1 at 5:00 - Lon Chaney in The Phantom of the Opera - United Palace of Cultural Arts (a/k/a Loews 175th St movie palace) - NYC - theatre organ

Fri, Nov 6 at 1:30 - Richard Barthelmess in Tol 'able David - MoMA - NYC - piano

Fri, Nov 6 at 7:00 - comedy shorts program - Katonah Library - Katonah NY - piano

Sun, Nov 8 at 2:00 - Richard Arlen, Clara Bow and Charles "Buddy" Rogers in Wings - Schimmel Center at Pace Univ. - NYC (lower Manhattan) - theatre organ

Mon, Nov 9 at 6:00 - "Accidentally Preserved" program of rare/lost silent shorts - Library for the Performing Arts - NYC - piano

Sat, Nov 14 at 2:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in Don Q, Son of Zorro - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Sun, Nov 15 at 6:30 - Emil Jannings in E.A. Dupont's Varieté - MoMA - NYC - theatre organ

Tues, Nov 17 at 7:00 - D.W. Griffith's The Birth of a Nation, introduced by William Jennings - Cinema Arts Centre - Huntingon, NY (Long Island) - theatre organ

Thurs, Nov 19 at 1:30 - Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro - MoMA - NYC - piano

Thurs, Nov 19 at 4:00 - Clara Bow in Get Your Man - MoMA - NYC - piano

Fri, Nov 20 at 7:00 - Silent Comedy Rarities from MoMA - Roscoe Arbuckle in The Gangsters (his first for Keystone), Vitagraph's Goodness Gracious, Glenn Tryon in Two-Time Mama and Charley Chase in The Uneasy Three - AFI Silver Theatre - Silver Spring MD - theatre organ

Fri, Nov 20 at 9:00 - Marcel Perez comedy shorts - AFI Silver Theatre - Silver Spring MD - theatre organ

Sat, Nov 21 at 3:00 - Baby Peggy in The Family Secret - AFI Silver Theatre - Silver Spring MD - theatre organ

Sat, Nov 21 at 5:00 - Betty Bronson and Ernest Torrence in Peter Pan - AFI Silver Theatre - Silver Spring MD - theatre organ


October 2015

Weds afternoons, through December 9 - Visiting Professor of Film, teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, Oct 9 at 1:30 - Lillian Gish in D.W. Griffith's Broken Blossoms - MoMA - piano

Sat, Oct 10 at 2:30 – Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Sun, Oct 11 at 2:00 - Harold Lloyd in The Freshman - Schimmel Center at Pace Univ. - NYC (lower Manhattan) - theatre organ

Thurs, Oct 15 at 1:30 - Ernst Lubitsch's The Marriage Circle - MoMA - piano

Fri, Oct 16 at 7:15 - Jean Epstein program: Six et demi onze and The Fall of the House of Usher, plus shorts - Bard College Center for Moving Image Arts - Annandale-on-Hudson, NY - piano

Sat, Oct 17 at 12:00n - Jean Epstein's Les Aventures de Robert Macaire - Bard College Center for Moving Image Arts - Annandale-on-Hudson, NY - piano

Sun Oct 18 at 7:00 - Harold Lloyd in Safety Last plus shorts Fluttering Hearts with Charley Chase - James Chapel at Union Theological Seminary - NYC - Holtkamp pipe organ

Tues, Oct 20 at 5:30 - Emil Jannings in Josef von Sternberg's The Last Command - Pratt College (film course, not open to public) - Brookyln NY - piano

Thurs, Oct 20 - Undercrank Productions DVD release of Baby Peggy in The Family Secret - available on Amazon - theatre organ

Thurs, Oct 22 at 1:30 - Ernst Lubitsch's The Marriage Circle - MoMA - piano

Sun, Oct 25 at midnight (EST)/9pm (PST) on TCM - Baby Peggy in The Family Secret, new Library of Congress restoration with new score by Ben Model - available on Amazon - theatre organ

Tues, Oct 27 at 7:30 – Paul Leni's The Cat and the Canary - The Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - theatre organ

Thurs, Oct 29 at 1:30 - Charlie Chaplin in By The Sea, In The Park, The Pawnshop and Getting Acquainted - (new restorations by MoMA) - MoMA - piano

Fri, Oct 30 at 7:00 – F.W. Murnau's Nosferatu - The Morgan Library & Museum - NYC - piano

Sat, Oct 31 at 2:00 - Conrad Veidt in The Man Who Laughs - Alden Theater - McLean VA - piano


September 2015

Weds, Sept 2 at 7:30 - Charlie Chaplin's City Lights - opening night of Silent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival - Kulturhuset - Tromsø, Norway - Arctic Philharmonic conducted by Timothy Brock (Ben Model participating in orchestra on piano/celeste)

Thurs, Sept 3 at 6:00 - Charlie Chaplin's City Lights - Stormen Concert Hall - Bodø, Norway - Arctic Philharmonic conducted by Timothy Brock (Ben Model participating in orchestra on piano/celeste).

Sat, Sept 5 at 12:00 noon - shorts program for kids: Arbuckle, Keaton, Baby Peggy and Oswald the Lucky Rabbit - Silent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival - Verdensteatret - Tromsø, Norway - piano

Sat, Sept 5 at 3:00 - Orson Welles' Too Much Johnson - Silent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival - Verdensteatret - Tromsø, Norway - piano

Sat, Sept 5 at 5:00 - "Frosty Celluloid" program: Roald Amundsen's 1923 expedition to the North Pole - Silent Film Days/Stumfilmdager festival - Verdensteatret - Tromsø, Norway - piano

Weds at 1:30, from Sept 9 to December 9 - teaching Silent Film: the Universal Language of Cinema, as Visiting Professor at Wesleyan University - Middletown, CT - lecturer/piano/organ

Fri, Sept 11 at 1:30 - Harold Lloyd in Grandma's Boy - MoMA - piano

Fri, Sept 18 at 7:30 - double-feature: Broken Hearts of Broadway plus Lights of Old Broadway - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Sat, Sept 19 at 2:00 - shorts program More Lame Brains and Lunatics, with Steve Massa - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Sun, Sept 20 at 5:00 - Theda Bara in A Fool There Was - presented by the Fort Lee Film Commission - United Palace of Cultural Arts (a/k/a Loews 175th St movie palace) - NYC - theatre organ

Thurs, Sept 24 at 1:30 - Harold Lloyd in Grandma's Boy - MoMA - piano

Fri, Sept 25 at 1:30 - John Ford's The Iron Horse - MoMA - piano

Tues, Sept 29 at 11:10am - F.W. Murnau's The Last Laugh - St. Francis College - Brooklyn NY - piano

Tues, Sept 29 at 7:30 – Colleen Moore in Why Be Good? - The Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - theatre organ

Tues, Sept 29 - release of new DVD Accidentally Preserved: Volume 3 - from Undercrank Productions - click to buy on Amazon.


July/August 2015

Sat, July 11 at 2:30 – Hal Roach All-Star Rarities - 35mm prints courtesy Library of Congress - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Tues, July 14 at 7:30 – Alfred Hitchcock's The Lodger, new digital restoration - The Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - theatre organ

Tues, July 21 at 8:00 – Gustav Machaty's Erotikon - The Czech Center (rooftop screening!) - NYC - piano

Sat, August 8 at 2:30 – Hal Roach comedy shorts - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Weds, August 26 at 7:30 – Baby Peggy in The Family Secret, new restoration by LoC - The Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - theatre organ


June 2015

Thurs, June 4 at 7:30 - Clara Bow in Mantrap - The Lake Placid Film Forum - Lake Placid NY - piano

Sat, June 6 at 2:30 – Laurel & Hardy silent comedy shorts and their talkie remakes - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Sun, June 7 at 2:00 - Anna May Wong in Toll of the Sea - "Glorious Technicolor" series at MoMA - NYC - piano

Thurs, June 11 at 7:30 - Norma Talmadge in The Moth - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Thurs June 11 to Sat June 13 - Mostly Lost 4 annual film identification conference - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - piano

Weds, June 17 at 7:30 – Harold Lloyd in Girl Shy, at The Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - theatre organ

Mon June 22 at 10:00am - comedy shorts program for summer camp at The Town School (not open to public) - NYC - piano

Weds June 24 at 7:00 - Chaplin's The Adventurer and Keaton's One Week - orchestral scores by Ben Model performed by the Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestra (SEMYO) - orchestra


May 2015

Sat, May 9 at 2:30 – comedy shorts starring and/or directed by Charley Chase/Parrott and James/Paul Parrott - The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Thurs, May 14 at 7:30 - Mary Astor in Heart To Heart (1926) - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Fri, May 15 at 7:30 - Buster Keaton in Battling Butler, plus Charley Chase in What Price Goofy? - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper VA - theatre organ

Tues, May 19 at 7:30 – Josef von Sternberg's The Docks of New York (1928), at The Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - theatre organ

Wed May 27, Thur May 28 and Fri May 29 – Charlie Chaplin's The Immigrant - education program at The Museum of the Moving Image - Astoria NY - piano


April 2015

Sat, Apr 4 at 2:30 – Laurel Or Hardy solo comedy shorts program at The Silent Clowns Film Series, with special guest speaker Rob Stone from Library of Congress, author of Laurel or Hardy: The Solo Films of Stan Laurel and Oliver "Babe" Hardy - NYC - piano

Sat, Apr 11 at 1:00 - lecture: Undercranking: The Magic Behind the Slapstick - Royal Cinema, Toronto Silent Film Festival - Toronto, ON, Canada - piano

Sat, Apr 11 at 2:45 - Harold Lloyd in Safety Last - Royal Cinema, Toronto Silent Film Festival - Toronto, ON, Canada - piano

Sat, Apr 11 at 1:00 - lecture: Undercranking: The Magic Behind the Slapstick - Toronto Silent Film Festival - Toronto, ON, Canada - piano

Sun, Apr 12 at 4:00 - 100 Laffs: Risk and Risqué, shorts program featuring Chaplin, Keaton, Laurel & Hardy and Marcel Perez - For Theatre, Toronto Silent Film Festival - Toronto, ON, Canada - piano

Weds, Apr 15 at 7:30 – Raymond Griffith in Paths To Paradise (1926), plus The Hallroom Boys in Their Dizzy Finish - The Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - theatre organ

Sun, Apr 19 at 2:00 - Clara Bow in It - Schimmel Center at Pace Univ. - NYC - theatre organ

Mon, Apr 20 at 6:00 - Marcel Perez: International Silent Comedian Rediscovered, shorts program featuring titles from the new Marcel Perez Collection DVD - NY Public Library for the Performing Arts - piano

Wed, Apr 22 at 7:30 - Raymond Griffith in Hands Up! - Alden Theater - McLean VA - piano

Fri, Apr 24 at 7:30 - Buster Keaton in The General - Port Washington Library - Port Washington NY - piano

Weds, Apr 29 at 12:30 - Mikio Naruse film TBD - NYU Cinema Studies Dept silent cinema course - piano


March 2015

Sun, Mar 1 at 2:00 - Harold Lloyd in The Freshman Hewlett-Woodmere Library - Hewlett, NY - piano

Fri, Mar 6 at 7:30 - Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle in Leap Year, plus Larry Semon in The Bakery and the Hallroom Boys in Their Dizzy Finish (all 1921) - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper, VA - theatre organ

Sat, Mar 7 at 7:30 - Richard Barthelmesss in The Patent Leather Kid (1927) - Library of Congress Packard Campus Theatre - Culpeper, VA - theatre organ

Sat, Mar 14 at 2:30 – Harold Lloyd comedy shorts program at The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Mon, Mar 16 at 7:00 - Harold Lloyd in For Heaven's Sake - Ocean County Library - Toms River, NJ - piano

Tues, Mar 17 at 7:30 – Linda (1929), dir. Dorothy Davenport - screened for Women's History Month at The Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - organ

Mar 19-21 - the 35th annual (and final) Cinefest classic film convention - Syracuse, NY - piano

Thurs, Mar 26 at 3:00 - guest presenter/accompanist at Columbia University Cinema History course - NYC - piano

Sun Mar 29 at 7:15 - Buster Keaton in Seven Chances plus shorts Heavy Love with Ton of Fun and April Fool with Charley Chase - James Chapel at Union Theological Seminary - NYC - Holtkamp pipe organ


February 2015

Sun, Feb 1 at 2:00 - Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro - Schimmel Center at Pace Univ. - NYC - theatre organ

Mon, Feb 2 at 7:00 - Alice Guy Blaché's Matrimony's Speed Limit, with screening of Desperately Seeking Susan - MoMA - NYC - piano

Tues, Feb 3 - release of The Marcel Perez Collection DVD, produced and scored by Ben Model/Undercrank Productions - available on Amazon.

Wed, Feb 4 at 7:30 - William S. Hart in The Toll Gate - Alden Theater - McLean VA - piano

Thurs, Feb 5 at 6:30 - master class on history of silent film music - Boise State University - Boise ID - piano

Fri, Feb 6 at 11:45am - Buster Keaton's One Week - educational program for 700 area 5th-graders - Egyptian Theatre - Boise ID - theatre organ

Fri, Feb 6 at 8:00 - Chaplin's The Adventurer and Keaton's Cops accompanied by Boise Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble, Deanna Tham cond., playing Ben Model's scores; plus Marcel Perez in Sweet Daddy and Charley Chase in His Wooden Wedding accompanied by Ben Model - Egyptian Theatre - Boise ID - orchestra and theatre organ

Mon, Feb 9 at 4:00 - Alice Guy Blaché's A Fool and His Money plus other sound shorts - MoMA - NYC - piano

Tues, Feb 10 at 11:10am - Douglas Fairbanks in The Mark of Zorro (1920) - St. Francis College - Brooklyn NY - piano

Fri, Feb 13 at 4:00 - Alice Guy Blaché's First-Class Midwife, on program with Harlan County USA - MoMA - NYC - piano

Sat, Feb 14 at 2:30 – "Romance á la Roach" – comedy shorts program at The Silent Clowns Film Series - NYC - piano

Weds, Feb 18 at 7:30 – Within Our Gates (1920) - Oscar Micheaux drama, screened for Black History Month at Cinema Arts Centre - Huntington NY - organ

Sat, Feb 21 at 8:00 - Keaton's Cops and Chaplin's The Immigrant - orchestral scores by Ben Model, performed by Broward Symphony Orchestra, Bailey Hall, Broward College - Davie, FL - composer not in attendance.

Sun, Feb 22 at 1:00 & 3:00 - "Playtime: Silent Slapstick" - comedy shorts program for families - Palace Theatre, Stamford CT - piano

Tues, Feb 24 at 4:00 - Grandma's Boy with Harold Lloyd - Osborn Residence (seniors) - Rye NY - piano

Sat, Feb 28 at 7:30 - Buster Keaton in Seven Chances - Wesleyan University - Middletown CT - theatre organ


January 2015

Jan 16-31 - Parallel Exit presents Everybody Gets Cake - well-reviewed physical comedy theatre show, off-Bway at 59E59 Theaters - composed and performed live music - digital piano